Sei sulla pagina 1di 22
[…] We review such decisions “to

determine whether the municipality “was within its jurisdiction, was not mistaken as to

the applicable law, and did not act arbitrarily, oppressively, or unreasonably, and to

determine whether the evidence could reasonably support or justify the determination.”

In re Stadsvold, 754 N.W.2d 323, 332 (Minn. 2008) (internal quotation omitted).

10
A.

Krummenacher argues that the City‟s decision was arbitrary and capricious

because the City did not apply the proper standard to determine whether Liebeler

demonstrated “undue hardship” as defined in Minn. Stat. § 462.357, subd. 6. This

provision allows a city to grant a variance “from the literal provisions of the ordinance in

instances where their strict enforcement would cause undue hardship because of

circumstances unique to the individual property under consideration.” Minn. Stat.

§ 462.357, subd. 6.

Minnesota Statutes § 462.357, subd. 6, provides a definition of “undue hardship,”

and that definition requires that three factors be met. Specifically, the statute defines

“undue hardship” as meaning,