Sei sulla pagina 1di 78
[…] Policy). To support this claim, the Priorities USA plaintiffs provide a press release from the
Secretary that announced that she had instituted automatic voter registration.6 But the press release
says nothing about automatic voter registration only applying to those who are at least 17½ years
of age. However, the Secretary does not dispute the Priorities USA plaintiffs’ claim.

II. PROCEDURAL HISTORY

On November 22, 2019, Priorities USA filed suit against the Secretary in the Court of
Claims. An amended complaint was filed on January 21, 2020, by the Priorities USA plaintiffs.

5
MCL 168.748 provides:
After issue joined in any case of contested election, either party to the cause
may present a petition to the court before which the said cause is to be tried, setting
forth among other things that the petitioner has good reason to believe and does
believe that 1 or more voters at the election out of which the cause has arisen,
naming him or them, and stating his or their place of residence, were unqualified to
vote at such election; that he believes the same can be established by competent
testimony; that the ballot or ballots of such voter or voters were received after being
challenged, as provided by law; and praying that the court may try and determine
the question of the qualification of such voter or voters at said election, which
petition shall be verified by the oath of the petitioner or some other person
acquainted with the facts, and thereupon the court shall direct an issue to be framed,
within a time to be fixed therefor, for the purpose of determining the question of
the qualifications of the voter or voters named in said petition to vote at said
election; and such issue shall stand for trial as in other cases, and the verdict of the
jury or judgment of the court upon such issue so made shall be received, upon the
trial of the principal issue in said cause, as conclusive evidence to establish or to
disprove the said qualifications of said voter or voters.
6
Secretary of State, Secretary Benson Announces Modernized Voter Registration on National
Voter Registration Day <https://www.michigan.gov/sos/0,4670,7-127-1640_9150-508246--
,00.html> (accessed July 14, 2020).

-7-