Sei sulla pagina 1di 78
[…] citation omitted).

-15-
2. CHALLENGED BALLOTS

We reject the claims of PVT and the Priorities USA plaintiffs that MCL 168.497(5), which
requires that a challenged ballot be issued to anyone who registers to vote in the 14-day period
without providing a current Michigan driver’s license or personal identification card, unduly
burdens the rights in 1963 Const, art 2, § 4(1)(a) and (f). Under 1963 Const, art 2, § 4(1)(f), a
person who registers to vote in accordance with that subsection “shall be immediately eligible to
receive a regular or absent voter ballot.” Under 1963 Const, art 2, § 4(1)(a), a voter is entitled to
“a secret ballot.”

Michigan election law defines a “regular ballot” as “a ballot that is issued to a voter on
election day at a polling place location.” MCL 168.3(h). An “absent voter ballot” is “a ballot that
is issued to a voter through the absentee voter process.” MCL 168.2(b). A challenged ballot is
not a third type of ballot. Rather, a challenged ballot is either a regular ballot or an absent voter