Sei sulla pagina 1di 78
[…] 66. Based upon all the allegations of fraud, statutory violations, and other misconduct,

as stated herein and in the attached affidavits, it is necessary to enjoin the certification of the

election results pending a full investigation and court hearing, and to order an independent audit

of the November 3, 2020 election to ensure the accuracy and integrity of the election.

COUNT II – STATUTORY QUO WARRANTO CLAIM – ELECTION FRAUD


MCL 600.4545(2); MCL 168.861

67. Paragraphs 1 through 66 are hereby incorporated by reference as if fully restated

herein.

68. MCL 600.4545(2) permits an action to request the issuance of a writ of quo

warranto if the action is brought within 30 days after the election upon the request of “any citizen

of the county by special leave of the court or a judge thereof.”

69. The statute also requires this action to “be brought against the municipality wherein

such fraud or error is alleged to have been committed.”

70. Quo Warranto may be brought to remedy fraudulent or illegal voting or tampering