Sei sulla pagina 1di 78
[…] (c) A current paycheck, government check, or other government document.

(5) Immediately after approving a voter registration application, the city or


township clerk shall provide to the individual registering to vote a voter registration
receipt that is in a form as approved by the secretary of state. If an individual
registers to vote in person 14 days or less before an election or registers to vote on
election day, and that applicant registers to vote under subsection (3) or (4), the
ballot of that elector must be prepared as a challenged ballot as provided in [MCL
168.727] and must be counted as any other ballot is counted unless determined by
a court of law under [MCL 168.747 or MCL 168.748] or any other applicable law.

MCL 168.2(k) defines “identification for election purposes” as the following: “[a]n
operator’s or chauffeur’s license issued under the Michigan vehicle code . . . or an enhanced driver
license issued under the enhanced driver license and enhanced official state personal identification
card act”; “[a]n official state personal identification card . . . or an enhanced official state personal
identification card issued under the enhanced driver license and enhanced official state personal