Sei sulla pagina 1di 78
[…] number corresponding to the number placed after such voter’s name on the poll lists without
opening the same[.]” To prevent the identification of challenged ballots, the election inspectors
“shall cause to be securely attached to said ballot, with mucilage or other adhesive substance, a
slip or piece of blank paper of the same color and appearance, as nearly as may be, as the paper of
the ballot, in such manner as to cover and wholly conceal said endorsement but not to injure or
deface the same[.]” MCL 168.746.

MCL 168.747 provides:

In case of a contested election, on the trial thereof before any court of


competent jurisdiction, it shall be competent for either party to the cause to have
produced in court the ballot boxes, ballots and poll books used at the election out
of which the cause has arisen, and to introduce evidence proving or tending to prove
that any person named on such poll lists was an unqualified voter at the election
aforesaid, and that the ballot of such person was received. On such trial, the
correspondence of the number endorsed on a ballot as herein provided with the
number of the ballot placed opposite the name of any person on the poll lists shall
be received as prima facie proof that such ballot was cast by such person: Provided,
That the ballot of no person shall be inspected or identified under the provisions of
this chapter unless such person shall consent thereto in writing, or unless such
person has been convicted of falsely swearing in such ballot, or unless the fact that

4
Any voter may be challenged under MCL 168.727. In re Request for Advisory Opinion
Regarding Constitutionality of 2005 PA 71, 479 Mich 1, 14 n 24; 740 NW2d 444 (2007). Under
MCL 168.727(1), an election inspector shall challenge an applicant applying for a ballot if the