Sei sulla pagina 1di 78
[…] elective franchise, and to provide for a system of voter registration and absentee
voting. No law shall be enacted which permits a candidate in any partisan primary
or partisan election to have a ballot designation except when required for
identification of candidates for the same office who have the same or similar
surnames.[2]

1
We will refer to the period “beginning on the fourteenth (14th) day before that election and
continuing through the day of that election” as the “14-day period.”
2
Before the passage of Proposal 3, 1963 Const, art 2, § 4 consisted of one paragraph, which was
very similar to the current paragraph in § 4(2). It provided:
The legislature shall enact laws to regulate the time, place and manner of all
nominations and elections, except as otherwise provided in this constitution or in
the constitution and laws of the United States. The legislation shall enact laws to
preserve the purity of elections, to preserve the secrecy of the ballot, to guard
against abuses of the elective franchise, and to provide for a system of voter
registration and absentee voting. No law shall be enacted which permits a candidate
in any partisan primary or partisan election to have a ballot designation except when

-3-
Following the 2018 general election, the Legislature enacted 2018 PA 603, which amended
MCL 168.497. The first five provisions of MCL 168.497 now provide:

(1) An individual who is not registered to vote but possesses the