Sei sulla pagina 1di 78
[…] close enough distance from the absent voter ballots to be able to see for whom the ballots were

16
cast.

93. Defendants refused entry to official election inspectors from the Republican

party, including Plaintiff, into the counting place to observe the counting of absentee voter

ballots. Defendants even physically blocked and obstructed election inspectors from the

Republican party, including Plaintiff, by adhering large pieces of cardboard to the transparent

glass doors so the counting of absent voter ballots was not viewable.

Violation of MCL 168.733

94. MCL 168.733 requires:


Great Lakes Justice Center

(1) The board of election inspectors shall provide space for the
challengers within the polling place that enables the challengers to
observe the election procedure and each person applying to vote. A
challenger may do 1 or more of the following:
(a) Under the scrutiny of an election inspector, inspect
without handling the poll books as ballots are issued to electors and
the electors' names being entered in the poll book.
(b) Observe the manner in which the duties of the election
inspectors are being performed.
(c) Challenge the voting rights of a person who the
challenger has good reason to believe is not a registered elector.
(d) Challenge an election procedure that is not being
properly performed.
(e) Bring to an election inspector's attention any of the
following:
(i) Improper handling of a ballot by an elector or election
inspector.
(ii) A violation of a regulation made by the board of election
inspectors pursuant to section 742.
(iii) Campaigning being performed by an election inspector
or other person in violation of section 744.
(iv) A violation of election law or other prescribed election
procedure.
(f) Remain during the canvass of votes and until the
statement of returns is duly signed and made.
(g) Examine without handling each ballot as it is being
counted.
(h) Keep records of votes cast and other election procedures
as the challenger desires.

17
(i) Observe the recording of absent voter ballots on voting
machines.

95. Per eyewitness accounts described in this Complaint and its attached sworn

affidavits, Defendants habitually and systematically failed to provide space for election

inspectors from the Republican party, including Plaintiff, to observe election procedure,