Sei sulla pagina 1di 14
[…] principle does not alter the Court’s APA analysis.

Second, the exception within MCL 24.207(j) to what constitutes a “rule,” does not apply

to the directive. MCL 24.207(j) does contain an exception to the statute’s definition of “rule” that

applies to “[a] decision by an agency to exercise or not to exercise a permissive statutory power,

although private rights or interests are affected.” Here, defendant relies upon two specific statutory

provisions that she argues gives her “permissive statutory power” that allows the directive to be

issued without following the normal APA process: (1) MCL 168.31(1)(a), noted earlier, which

states that the secretary shall “issue instructions and promulgate rules pursuant to the” APA “for

the conduct of elections and registrations in accordance with the laws of this state,” and (2) MCL

168.31(1)(b), which grants the Secretary of State authority to “[a]dvise and direct local election

officials as to the proper method of conducting elections.”

The power granted to defendant under MCL 168.31(1)(a) does not allow the directive to