Sei sulla pagina 1di 33
[…] 10
general fund allocations to each entity in the appropriations act, and no federal funds sections

would be needed. That does not happen. Separate and apart from the accounting requirements

and conditions imposed by federal law and regulations, if federal funds were simply commingled

with state funds and credited to, and deposited in, the State’s general fund upon receipt, it would

fundamentally change the State budget and annual appropriations process and have significant

consequences for general and capital reserve funds.

Likewise, section 11-13-45 actually supports a finding that the conditions imposed by the

federal statute control disposition of the funds and even how those funds must be deposited. That

section provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ll federal funds received must be deposited in the State

Treasury, if not in conflict with federal regulations, and withdrawn from the State Treasury as

needed, in the same manner as that provided for the disbursement of state funds.” S.C. Code Ann.

§ 11-13-45 (emphasis added). Here, the CARES Act authorized the Governor—and only the

Governor—to request and receive the federal GEER funds. See CARES Act § 18002. It did not

authorize any state legislature to request or receive the funds. Cf. Edwards v. State, 383 S.C. 82,