Sei sulla pagina 1di 39
[…] voter cannot sign for reason of physical disability or illiteracy. § 1.011(a).
7
The EVBB in each county has at least three members. § 87.002(a). In a general
election, the Code guarantees representation on the board to any political party with a

3
Case: 20-50774 Document: 00515606369 Page: 4 Date Filed: 10/19/2020

No. 20-50774

appoint, in addition to the EVBB, a Signature Verification Committee


(“SVC”). § 87.027(a). 8 Upon receipt of the mail-in ballots, the Early Voting
Clerk must timely deliver the ballots to the SVC or, if no SVC is appointed,
to the EVBB. §§ 87.027(h), 87.021(2), 87.022–024. If no SVC is appointed,
the EVBB receives and reviews each ballot to determine whether to accept it.
§ 87.041(a).
Relevant here, the EVBB may accept a ballot “only if . . . neither the
voter’s signature on the ballot application nor the signature on the carrier
envelope certificate is determined to have been executed by a person other
than the voter, unless signed by a witness . . . .” § 87.041(b)(2). In making
that determination, the EVBB compares the two signatures and “may also
compare the signatures with any two or more signatures of the voter made
within the preceding six years and on file with the county clerk or voter regis-
trar.” § 87.041(e). If the EVBB determines that a ballot is not acceptable—
as a result of either the signature-verification procedure or another of
§ 87.041(b)’s requirements—the ballot is rejected, and the vote is not
counted. §§ 87.041(d), 87.043(c).