Sei sulla pagina 1di 39
[…] several positive actions. In addition to requiring her to issue an advisory
notifying local election officials of the district court’s constitutional judgment
regarding the signature-mismatch laws, the order also gives the Secretary an
ultimatum. It provides that she either must issue an advisory stipulating the
detailed procedures that the district court imposed, or, alternatively, must
promulgate an advisory requiring that local officials refrain at all from reject-
ing ballots based on mismatched signatures. Richardson, 2020 WL 5367216,
at *38.
Section 31.003 states that the Secretary “shall obtain and maintain
uniformity in the application, operation, and interpretation of this code,” and
that in doing so she “shall prepare detailed and comprehensive written dir-
ectives and instructions” regarding Texas election laws. Because the statute

32
Case: 20-50774 Document: 00515606369 Page: 33 Date Filed: 10/19/2020

No. 20-50774