Sei sulla pagina 1di 39
[…] forbidden under Young. See Vann, 534 F.3d at 753.
The injunction also stipulates that the Secretary must reprimand any
local officials who violate the district court’s procedures and must “correct
the offending conduct” per § 31.005. Richardson, 2020 WL 5367216, at *39.
Again, the order far exceeds the limits of Young. A “[r]eview of the provi-
sions of the Texas Election Code that refer to the Secretary’s role in elections
reveals that most give discretion to the Secretary to take some action.” Light-
bourn, 118 F.3d at 428–29. Interpreting § 31.005, we determined that the
Secretary has considerable discretion under that provision. Id. at 429.
Indeed, we observed that the law states that she “may take appropriate action
to protect the voting rights of the citizens . . . from abuse . . . .” Id. (quoting
§ 31.005(a)).

33
Case: 20-50774 Document: 00515606369 Page: 34 Date Filed: 10/19/2020

No. 20-50774

The district court directs the Secretary to take action against non-
onforming election officials under § 31.005(b), a provision that specifies how