Sei sulla pagina 1di 138
[…] With the enactment of Act 77, processing and


counting of mail-in and absentee ballots is now centralized
in each county board of elections, with all mail-in and
absentee ballots in such county held and counted at the
county board of elections (or such other site as the county
board may choose) without regard to which election district
those ballots originated from. 25 P.S. § 3146.8(a) (eff. Mar.
27, 2020); [ECF 549-2, ¶ 81].

Under Act 12, counties are permitted to “pre-


canvass” mail-in or absentee ballots received before
Election Day beginning at 7:00 a.m. on Election Day. 25
P.S. § 3146.8(g)(1.1). Counties are further permitted to
“canvass” ballots received after that time beginning “no
earlier than the close of the polls on the day of the election
and no later than the third day following the election.” Id.
§ 3146.8(g)(2).

The Election Code permits “[o]ne authorized


representative of each candidate” and “one representative
from each political party” to “remain in the room in which
the absentee ballots and mail-in ballots are pre-
canvassed.” 25 P.S. § 3146.8(g)(1.1). Similarly, during
canvassing, the Election Code permits “[o]ne authorized
representative of each candidate” and “one representative
from each political party” to “remain in the room in which
the absentee ballots and mail-in ballots are canvassed.” 25
P.S. § 3146.8(g)(2).

The Election Code provisions pertaining to the “pre-


canvass” and “canvass” do not make any separate reference
to poll watchers, instead referring only to the “authorized
representatives” of parties and candidates. See 25 P.S. §
3146.8.