Sei sulla pagina 1di 138
[…] Election Code is clear that signature comparison is not
required and further, that Plaintiffs’ competing
- 95 -
Case 2:20-cv-00966-NR Document 574 Filed 10/10/20 Page 96 of 138

consistent with the Election Code, and creates no vote-


dilution problems.14

Plaintiffs, in advancing their claim, rely on section


3146.8(g)(3)-(7) of the Election Code to assert that the Code
requires counties to “verify” the signatures on mail-in and
absentee ballots (i.e., examine the signatures to determine
whether they are authentic). Plaintiffs specifically point to
section 3146.8(g)(3) as requiring this signature
verification. [ECF 509, pp. 17-18].

Section 3146.8(g)(3) states:

When the county board meets to pre-canvass


or canvass absentee ballots and mail-in
ballots … the board shall examine the
declaration on the envelope of each ballot …
and shall compare the information thereon

interpretation is not plausible. As such, the Court cannot


abstain under Pullman.

The Pullman analysis does not change simply


because Secretary Boockvar has filed a “King’s Bench”
petition with the Pennsylvania Supreme Court, requesting