Sei sulla pagina 1di 138
[…] of the named insured … binds other household members.
… Similar reference to the ability of the uninsured owner’s
deemed choice to affect the rights of household members is
conspicuously missing from Section 1705(a)(5).”).

Accordingly, the Court finds that the General


Assembly’s decision not to expressly refer to signature
comparisons for mail-in ballots, when it did so elsewhere,
is significant.

Third, this Court is mindful that Pennsylvania’s


election statutes are to be construed in a manner that does
not risk disenfranchising voters. See, e.g., 1 Pa. C.S. §
1922(3) (“In ascertaining the intention of the General
Assembly in the enactment of a statute the following
presumptions, among others, may be used: … That the
General Assembly does not intend to violate the
Constitution of the United States or of this
Commonwealth.”); id. at § 1921(c)(6) (in interpreting a
statute, the court may consider “[t]he consequences of a
particular interpretation”).

As the Pennsylvania Supreme Court emphasized


last month, “[I]t is well-settled that, although election laws