Sei sulla pagina 1di 138
[…] and effectuate the intention of the General Assembly.” 1
Pa C.S. § 1921(a). If the words of the statute are clear and
unambiguous, the letter of the law applies. Id. at § 1921(b).
Otherwise, courts may consider a variety of factors to
determine the legislature’s intent, including “other
statutes upon the same or similar subjects” and “[t]he
consequences of a particular interpretation.” Id. at §
1921(c)(5)-(6).

- 97 -
Case 2:20-cv-00966-NR Document 574 Filed 10/10/20 Page 98 of 138

Section 3146.8(g)(3) does not expressly require any


signature verification or signature comparison. 25 P.S. §
3146.8(g)(3). It instead requires election officials to (1)
“examine the declaration on the envelope of each ballot,”
(2) “compare the information thereon with that contained
in the … ‘Voters file’ [or] the absentee voters’ list,” and (3)
if “the county board has [a] verified the proof of
identification as required under this act and [b] is satisfied
that the declaration is sufficient and the information
contained in the [Voter’s file] … verifies his right to vote,”
the election official shall include the ballot to be counted.
Id.

Under the express terms of the statute, then, the


information to be “verified” is the “proof of identification.”
Id. The Election Code defines “proof of identification” as