Sei sulla pagina 1di 138
[…] as to mail-in and absentee ballots runs the risk of
restricting voters’ rights. This is so because election
officials, unstudied and untested in signature verification,
would have to subjectively analyze and compare
signatures, which as discussed in greater detail below, is
potentially problematic.16 [ECF 549-2, p. 19, ¶ 68]; [ECF
549-9, p. 20, ¶ 64]. And perhaps more importantly, even
assuming an adequate, universal standard is
implemented, mail-in and absentee voters whose
signatures were “rejected” would, unlike in-person voters,
be unable to cure the purported error. See 25 P.S. §
3146.8(a) (stating that in-person and absentee ballots
“shall [be safely kept] in sealed or locked containers until
they are to be canvassed by the county board of elections,”
which § 3146.8(g)(1.1)-(2) states is no earlier than election
day); Boockvar, 2020 WL 5554644, at *20 (“[A]lthough the
Election Code provides the procedures for casting and
counting a vote by mail, it does not provide for the ‘notice
and opportunity to cure’ procedure sought by Petitioner. To