Sei sulla pagina 1di 138
[…] That section, however, refers to
when a person raises a specific challenge to a specific ballot
or application on the grounds that the elector is not a
“qualified elector.” 25 P.S. § 3146.8(g)(4) (stating that mail-
in and absentee ballots shall be counted unless they were
challenged under §§ 3146.2b or 3150.12b, which allow
challenges on the grounds that the elector applying for a
mail-in or absentee ballot wasn’t qualified). Thus, the
“challenges” referenced in § 3146.8(g)(5)-(7) refer to a
voter’s qualifications to vote, not a signature verification.

Plaintiffs similarly argue that section 3146.8(h)


provides mail-in voters notice and opportunity to cure
signature deficiencies. [ECF 552, p. 60]. But that section
relates to “those absentee ballots or mail-in ballots for
which proof of identification has not been received or could
not be verified.” 25 P.S. § 3146.8(h). As discussed above,
“proof of identification” is a defined term, and includes the
voter’s driver’s license number, last four digits of their
Social Security number, or a specifically approved form of
identification. 25 P.S. § 2602(z.5)(3)(i)-(iv). Not included is