Sei sulla pagina 1di 138
[…] deliver it in person to said county board of election.” Id.
The declaration on the larger envelope must be signed,
unless the voter is physically unable to do so. Id. at §
3150.16(a)-(a.1).

Once the voter mails or delivers the completed mail-


in ballot to the appropriate county board of elections, the
ballot is kept “in sealed or locked containers until they are
to be canvassed by the county board of elections.” Id. at §
3146.8(a). The county boards of elections can begin pre-
canvassing and canvassing the mail-in ballots no earlier
than election day. Id. at § 3146.8(g)(1.1).

When pre-canvassing and canvassing the mail-in


ballots, the county boards of elections must “examine the
declaration on the [larger] envelope of each ballot … and
shall compare the information thereon with that contained
in the … Voters File.” Id. at § 3146.8(g)(3). The board shall
then verify the “proof of identification” and shall determine
if “the declaration [on the larger envelope] is sufficient.” Id.
If the information in the “Voters File … verifies [the
elector’s] right to vote,” the ballot shall be counted. Id.