Sei sulla pagina 1di 138
[…] entitled to vote at the election district where the ballot was


cast, the county board of elections shall compare the
signature on the provisional ballot envelope with the
signature on the elector’s registration form and, if
the signatures are determined to be genuine, shall
count the ballot if the county board of elections confirms
that the individual did not cast any other ballot, including
an absentee ballot, in the election. … [But a] provisional
ballot shall not be counted if … the signature[s] required
… are either not genuine or are not executed by the same
individual…” 25 P.S. § 3050(a.4)(5)(i)-(ii) (emphasis
added); see also 25 P.S. § 2936 (“[When reviewing
nomination papers], the Secretary of the Commonwealth or
the county board of elections, although not hereby required
so to do, may question the genuineness of any
signature or signatures appearing thereon, and if he
or it shall thereupon find that any such signature or
signatures are not genuine, such signature or signatures
shall be disregarded[.]” (emphasis added)).

Clearly then, the General Assembly, in enacting the


Election Code, knew that it could impose a signature-
comparison requirement that requires an analysis to
determine whether a signature is “genuine.” And when
that was its intent, the General Assembly explicitly and