Documenti di Didattica
[…] appendix
A student is entitled to a review of his or her status every 120 days.66 At this review, if the
Legislative student is in high school, the board’s designee will consider the student’s progress toward
Analysis meeting graduation requirements and will establish a graduation plan for the student.67
However, the district is not required to provide a course needed for graduation that is
not part of the core curriculum required for DAEPs.68 The district is required to allow a
student to complete any missed coursework before the beginning of the next school year.69
Expulsion of a Student
Section 37.009 also outlines procedures that must be followed when expelling a student
from school. Before a student may be expelled, the school board or its designee “must
provide the student a hearing at which the student is afforded appropriate due process
as required by the federal constitution and which the student’s parent or guardian is
invited, in writing, to attend.”70 At the hearing, the student is entitled to be represented
by their parent or guardian, or another adult who can provide guidance to the student
and who is not an employee of the school district.71
If the school district makes a good-faith effort to inform the student and the student’s