Sei sulla pagina 1di 34
[…] the term “Section” refers to a section of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 as
28 amended.

CASE NUMBER: 2:20-CV-06974-SB-E


ATTORNEYS AT LAW
CENT UR Y CIT Y 31 DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO DISMISS
Case 2:20-cv-06974-SB-E Document 30 Filed 10/05/20 Page 32 of 34 Page ID #:137

1 may bring an action under § 7428(a) regarding [defendant’s] tax-exempt status is


2 [defendant organization].”); Am. New Covenant Church v. Comm’r of Internal
3 Revenue, 74 T.C. 293, 303 (T.C. 1980) (“[A] pleading for a declaratory judgment
4 under section 7428 can only be filed by the organization, the qualification of which
5 is at issue.”).13
6 Second, jurisdiction under Section 7428 is limited to “the United States Tax
7 Court, the United States Court of Federal Claims, or the district court of the United
8 States for the District of Columbia.” 26 U.S.C. § 7428(a). Therefore, this Court is
9 not a proper forum for a claim regarding the HFPA’s tax-exempt status. See Allen
10 v. Beirich, No. CV CCB-18-3781, 2019 WL 5962676, at *2, *4 (D. Md. Nov. 13,
11 2019) (dismissing claim by a third party for a judicial declaration that a tax-exempt