Sei sulla pagina 1di 77
[…] dismissing suit). A trial court abuses its discretion if it acts without reference to any

guiding rules or principles or acts arbitrarily or capriciously. Downer v. Aquamarine

Operators, Inc., 701 S.W.2d 238, 241–42 (Tex. 1985). A trial court has no discretion

26
in determining what the law is or in applying the law to the facts, even when the law

is unsettled. In re Prudential Ins. Co. of Am., 148 S.W.3d 124, 135 (Tex. 2004)

(orig. proceeding).

B. The statute requires facts to show both a complete denial of access and
significant impairment.

Section 153.432(c) requires a grandparent to file an affidavit “on knowledge

or belief that contains, along with supporting facts, the allegation that denial of

possession of or access to the child by the petitioner would significantly impair the

child’s physical health or emotional well-being.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.432(c)

(emphasis added). It does not contain any language regarding a parent of the child.

“The court shall deny the relief sought and dismiss the suit unless the court

determines that the facts stated in the affidavit, if true, would be sufficient to support

the relief authorized under Section 153.433.” Id. No Texas cases appear to have

determined whether the parental presumption applies to the affidavit when a

nonparent has custody of the child.

The plain language of the statute does not limit the application of the affidavit