Documenti di Didattica
[…] films, posters, phonograph records, photographs, microfilms, microfiche, tapes,
compact disks, CD ROMs, artworks, and news wire feeds. The exports exempted
from regulation or prohibition by this paragraph do not include those which are
otherwise controlled for export under section 4604 of this title, or under section
4605 of this title to the extent that such controls promote the nonproliferation or
antiterrorism policies of the United States, or with respect to which acts are
prohibited by chapter 37 of Title 18[.]
-14-
Case 1:20-cv-02658-CJN Document 22 Filed 09/25/20 Page 18 of 49
50 U.S.C. § 1702(b). Neither of these subsections precludes the Secretary’s actions here.4
With respect to subsection (b)(1), neither the President nor the Secretary of Commerce
regulated “any personal communication, which does not involve a transfer of anything of value.”
As set forth above, the Executive Order does not prohibit personal communications; it prohibits
specific “transactions . . . with ByteDance . . . or any subsidiary” relating to TikTok and its U.S.
operations. TikTok Order § 1(a) (emphasis added). The Secretary’s Identification likewise