Documenti di Didattica
[…] 16 enforcement of State statutes that prohibit online platforms from engaging in unfair or deceptive
17 acts or practices” and develop “model legislation” for “consideration” by State legislatures. The
18 working group is to “invite State Attorneys General for discussion and consultation, as
19 appropriate and consistent with applicable law.” Id. § 5. Section 6 directs the Attorney General to
20 “develop a proposal for Federal legislation that would be useful to promote the policy
21 objectives” of the Executive Order. Id. § 6.
22 The Executive Order specifies that it “shall be implemented consistent with applicable
23 law” and “is not intended to, and does not, create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural,
24 enforceable at law or in equity by any party against the United States.” Id. § 8(b)–(c).
25 Thus, the Executive Order directs Executive Branch agencies to make certain policy
26 proposals, study certain policy questions, and report certain information relevant to those policy
27 questions.