Sei sulla pagina 1di 20
[…] 14 that chooses to run, even if that candidate is an “independent.”

15 3. Plaintiffs Have Alleged a Plausible Claim under Article I, Section 7 of


the California Constitution and the First and Fourteenth Amendments
16 of the United States Constitution (42 U.S.C. § 1983): Denial of
Substantive Due Process.
17
Next, Defendants incorrectly argue that Plaintiffs fail to state a claim for denial of substantive
18
due process under the California Constitution and the U.S. Constitution.
19
Article I, section 7, of the California Constitution provides that “[a] person may not be deprived
20
of life, liberty, or property without due process of law or denied equal protection under the laws.” The
21
Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution contains nearly identical language. See U.S.
22
Const., 14th Amend., § 1. In California courts, due-process claims under either constitution are given
23
identical treatment.
24