Documenti di Didattica
[…] 13 have not been afforded an equal opportunity to participate in this integral stage of the election process.
14 FAC ¶¶ 29-36. Either way, they face an unconstitutional restriction in the presidential primary that no
15 party-affiliated voter faces.
16 2. Plaintiffs Have Alleged a Plausible Claim under Article II, Section 5(c)
of the California Constitution: Failure to Conduct an Open
17 Presidential Primary.
18 Defendants erroneously contend that Plaintiffs have not alleged a violation under Article II,
20 Section 5(c) requires the Legislature to provide inter alia “an open presidential primary
21 whereby the candidates on the ballot are those found by the Secretary of State to be recognized
22 candidates throughout the nation or throughout California for the office of President of the United
23 States.” Defendants claim that this only requires that a ballot be “open to all nationally-recognized
24 presidential candidates without the requirement for those candidates to gather and submit qualified
25 signatures.”