Sei sulla pagina 1di 63
[…] See id. § 3146.8(a) (providing that mail-in ballots “shall be canvassed in accordance with

subsection (g)”). Relevant thereto, the Act directs that mail-in ballots cast by electors who

died prior to Election Day shall be rejected and not counted. Id. § 3146.8(d). Additionally,

the Act provides that mail-in ballots shall be counted as long as: (1) election officials verify

the ballots by comparing the voter’s declaration with the official voting list; and (2) the

ballots are not challenged on the ground that the voter is unqualified to vote. Id.

§§ 3146.8(g)(4); 3150.12b(a)(2). Notably, Section 3146.8(g)(4)(ii) provides that if any of

the envelopes on which are printed “Official Election Ballot” “contain any text, mark or

symbol which reveals the identity of the elector, the elector’s political affiliation or the

[J-96-2020] - 43
elector’s candidate preference, the envelopes and the ballots contained therein shall be

set aside and declared void.” Id. § 3146.8(g)(4)(ii).

The crux of Petitioner’s position is that although Act 77 directs a mail-in voter to

utilize the secrecy envelope in submitting the mail-in ballot, there is no provision in the

Election Code authorizing the Boards to discard a ballot on grounds that the voter failed

to insert the ballot into the secrecy envelope before returning it to the Boards. Rather,

Petitioner asserts, the statute directs the Boards to reject mail-in ballots only if the mail-

in elector died prior to Election Day, id. § 3146.8(d), the ballot is unverified or challenged

on grounds that the mail-in voter was unqualified to vote, id. § 3146.8(g)(4), or the ballot

is returned in an “Official Election Ballot” envelope that contains “any text, mark or symbol

which reveals the identity of the elector, the elector’s political affiliation or the elector’s

candidate preference.” Id. § 3146.8(g)(4)(ii). Petitioner concludes that the failure to place

the ballot in a secrecy envelope does not fall within these enumerated statutory grounds

which would result in an invalid mail-in ballot.

Moreover, Petitioner emphasizes that the General Assembly was aware of how to