Sei sulla pagina 1di 63
[…] was premature. Thus, the Secretary sought extraordinary review of the discrete legal
claims alleged in the lawsuit as if at the summary relief stage of the case. Cognizant of
our authority when exercising extraordinary jurisdiction, this Court granted the Secretary’s
request. See Order dated 9/1/2020. Accordingly, because of the intense time pressure
confronting this Court, we do not address the various procedural filings in the case and,
rather, address only the five discrete legal claims before us. See 42 Pa.C.S. §726 (this
Court may “assume plenary jurisdiction of [any matter pending before any court] at any
stage thereof and enter a final order or otherwise cause right and justice to be done”).
11 After this Court granted the Secretary’s application and set a schedule for supplemental
filings, Bryan Cutler and Kerry Bennighoff, Speaker and Majority Leader of the
Pennsylvania House of Representatives, respectively, filed an Application to Intervene,