Documenti di Didattica
[…] Defendants are trampling on Plaintiffs’ rights protected by the Texas Constitution and are
exceeding Defendants’ authority under the Texas Disaster Act (Texas Gov’t Code §418.011).
108. Nursing home resident plaintiffs’ lives are at stake, and time is of the essence. Provision
must be made to allow essential family caregivers to enter the facilities and provide personal care
to their loved ones. Nursing homes must be ordered to allow these visits under the same
conditions that they allow their employees and staff to enter and care for the residents.
109. Plaintiff seeks recovery of its reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees pursuant to
Chapters37 & 38 et seq of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code.
the ADA pursuant to 42 USCS § 12133 and 29 USCS §794a. (“In any action or proceeding to
enforce or charge a violation of a provision of this title [29 USCS §§ 790 et seq.], the court, in its
discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney’s
WHEREFORE, PREMISES CONSIDERED, Plaintiffs respectfully pray for the following relief:
i) declare GA-08 and GA-28 unconstitutional, as well as the referenced associated regulations
mentioned herein issued by HHSC to enforce GA-08 and -28;