Documenti di Didattica
[…] citizens of these rights. The Governor and the HHSC have a duty to provide adequate
opportunity for the Plaintiffs to present their case and defend their rights before removing them.
In similar cases where children are removed from the care of their parents, due process is
required. (See Tex. Fam. Code § 262.101.) In this case, however, the Governor and the HHSC
have promulgated decrees and regulations that are general, broad, and sweeping, but which have
no bearing on the actual condition and medical needs of the individual patient.
67. Section 2001.034 of the Texas Government Code allows the Texas Health and Human
Services Commission to adopt emergency rules “if an agency finds that an imminent peril to the
public health, safety, or welfare requires adoption of a rule on fewer than 30 days' notice.”
68. The HHSC relies on this provision for its rules11 which are depriving Plaintiff residents
of the right to receive visitors, resulting in their precipitous decline. Perhaps during the first two
weeks, even up to six weeks at the beginning of this coronavirus pandemic, the “emergency
11