Documenti di Didattica
[…] mingle in the community, and yet family members who have a vested interest in protecting their
vulnerable loved ones from disease and in many instances have voluntarily quarantined
themselves may not visit those facilities. Leland Webb has now tested positive for COVID-19,
which must have come into Pine Arbor via a staff member or employee or maybe a vending
machine delivery man, since no family members are able to enter the facility. Clearly, the
policies defined in GA-28 are not preventing viral spread. They are, however, demonstrably
55. According to section 102.003(g) of the Texas Human Resources Code, “An elderly
individual is entitled to privacy while attending to personal needs and a private place for
receiving visitors or associating with other individuals unless providing privacy would infringe
on the rights of other individuals. This right applies to medical treatment, written
communications, telephone conversations, meeting with family, and access to resident councils.”
The Governor is impeding this right and is suspending this portion of the law without authority.
56. Further, the Governor of Texas does not have the power to suspend statutes as Article 1,
§ 28 of the Texas Constitution states, “No power of suspending laws in this State shall be