Sei sulla pagina 1di 13
[…] breach; and (4) damages to plaintiff as a result of the breach.” (CDF Firefighters v. Maldonado
(2008) 158 Cal.App.4th 1226, 1239.) “Damages which are remote, contingent, or merely
possible cannot serve as a legal basis for recovery.” (California Shoppers, Inc. v. Royal Globe
Ins. Co. (1985) 175 Cal.App.3d 1, 62.) “A wrongful act . . . causing only nominal damages,
speculative harm, or the threat of future harm—not yet realized—does not suffice to create a
cause of action.” (Garver v. Brace (1996) 47 Cal.App.4th 995, 999.) California Labor Code,
Section 2860 states that “[e]verything which an employee acquires by virtue of his employment,
except the compensation which is due to him from his employer, belongs to the employer,
whether acquired lawfully or unlawfully, or during or after the expiration of the term of his
employment.”
Minute Order Page 7 of 13
SUPERIOR COURT OF CALIFORNIA, COUNTY OF LOS ANGELES
Civil Division
Central District, Stanley Mosk Courthouse, Department 56

BC691790 September 8, 2020


KATIE O CONNELL MARSH VS GAUMONT TELEVISION 1:42 PM
USA LLC

Judge: Honorable Holly J. Fujie CSR: None