Sei sulla pagina 1di 53
[…] district court’s order to stand would cause “widespread voter fraud and
election chaos.” See Tarrant Cty. GOP Br. 1–2.
To the extent there is any risk of voter fraud, Texas has mechanisms
in place to protect the integrity of its elections. For instance, to obtain an
absentee ballot, a Texas voter must provide identifying information, under
penalty of perjury, that allows election officials to confirm the applicant is
eligible to vote. See Elections Adm’rs and Cty. Br. 10 (citing Tex. Elec. Code

49
Case: 20-50407 Document: 00515560337 Page: 50 Date Filed: 09/10/2020

No. 20-50407

§ 84.001). Texas also has a variety of criminal sanctions available to deter any
misuse of absentee ballots. See, e.g., Tex. Elec. Code § 84.0041 (providing
that a person is liable for “intentionally caus[ing] false information to be
provided on an application for ballot by mail”), 276.013 (providing that an
individual is liable for knowingly or intentionally causing a ballot to be
obtained under false pretenses).
Given the dearth of evidence of voter fraud and the ample tools
available to promote election integrity, Defendants have not identified a