Sei sulla pagina 1di 73
[…] office and would pass an examination, or to those who had studied for three years if they
commenced their studies after the aforementioned date. The Supreme Court declared
that this law was unconstitutional being, among others, a class legislation. The Court
said:

This is an application to this court for admission to the bar of this state by virtue of
diplomas from law schools issued to the applicants. The act of the general assembly
passed in 1899, under which the application is made, is entitled "An act to amend section
1 of an act entitled "An act to revise the law in relation to attorneys and counselors,"
approved March 28, 1884, in force July 1, 1874." The amendment, so far as it appears in
the enacting clause, consists in the addition to the section of the following: "And every
application for a license who shall comply with the rules of the supreme court in regard to