Sei sulla pagina 1di 38
[…] turned the entire investigation over to Cameron and his Office. See KRS 15.733(4).

17
78. A declaratory judgment in favor of Plaintiff must bind Cameron and his Office for

Walker to realize the full benefits of KRS 503.085.

79. Defendant Cameron is proper party for all of the above reasons. He is sued in his

official capacity and only for the purpose of declaratory relief.

80. Defendant Thomas Wine is the duly elected Commonwealth’s Attorney for the

30th Judicial Circuit. Wine is sued in his official capacity and only for the purpose of

declaratory relief.

81. Pursuant to KRS 15.725(1), Wine and the Office of the Commonwealth’s

Attorney for the 30th Judicial Circuit shall “prosecute all violations whether by adults or

by juveniles subject to the jurisdiction of the Circuit Court of the criminal and penal laws

which are to be tried in the Circuit Court in his judicial circuit.”

82. A declaratory judgment must bind Wine and his Office for Plaintiff to realize the

full benefits of KRS 503.085. Therefore, Wine is proper party.

83. Defendant Louisville/Jefferson County Metro Government (“Metro”) is an entity