Sei sulla pagina 1di 45
[…] parent or parents of the child, the State shall exercise due diligence to
identify and provide notice to all adult grandparents and other adult
relatives of the child (including any other adult relatives suggested by

49
Virginia Department of Social Services Foster Care
November 2010 Volume VII, Section III, Chapter B SECTION 4
the parents), subject to exceptions due to family or domestic violence,
that—…. “(B) explains the options the relative has under Federal, State,
and local law to participate in the care and placement of the child, ..;”

Seek relatives first as placement option (§ 63.2-900 A).

“The local board shall first seek out kinship care options to keep children
out of foster care and as a placement option for those children in foster
care, if it is in the child's best interest, pursuant to § 63.2-900.1.”

Determine whether child has relative to be kinship foster parent (§


63.2-900.1 A).

“A. The local board shall, in accordance with regulations adopted by the
Board, determine whether the child has a relative who is eligible to
become a kinship foster parent.”