Sei sulla pagina 1di 45
[…] in or at risk of residential care

The Family Assessment and Planning Team “shall provide, in


collaboration with the family, intensive care coordination services for

53
Virginia Department of Social Services Foster Care
November 2010 Volume VII, Section III, Chapter B SECTION 4
children at risk of entering, or are placed in, residential care” (§ 2.2-
5208 5), “in accordance with the Community Policy and Management
Team policies” (§ 2.2-5206 17) that are “consistent with State
Executive Council mandatory uniform guidelines” (§ 2.2-2648 D22).

4.2.2.8. Education requirements when placing child

Ensure educational stability for child (Social Security Act, Title IV,
§ 475 (1) (G) [42 USC 675])

“G. A plan for ensuring the educational stability of the child while in
foster care, including—

“(i) assurances that the placement of the child in foster care takes into
account the appropriateness of the current educational setting and the
proximity to the school in which the child is enrolled at the time of
placement; and

“(ii) an assurance that the State agency has coordinated with


appropriate local educational agencies … to ensure that the child
remains in the school in which the child is enrolled at the time of
placement; or

“(II) if remaining in such school is not in the best interests of the child,