Sei sulla pagina 1di 45
[…] a plan to encourage frequent and regular visitation or
communication between the siblings. The visitation or
communication plan shall take into account the wishes of the
child, and shall specify the frequency of visitation or
communication, identify the party responsible for encouraging that
visits or communication occur, and state any other requirements
or restrictions related to such visitation or communication as may
be determined necessary by the local department, child-placing
agency, or public agency.”

Social Security Act, Title IV, § 471, (a) (31) [42 USC 671]:
“..reasonable efforts shall be made—

“(A) to place siblings removed from their home in the same foster
care, kinship guardianship, or adoptive placement, unless the
State documents that such a joint placement would be contrary to
the safety or well-being of any of the siblings; and

“(B) in the case of siblings removed from their home who are not
so jointly placed, to provide for frequent visitation or other ongoing
interaction between the siblings, unless that State documents that
frequent visitation or other ongoing interaction would be contrary
to the safety or well-being of any of the siblings;..”

4.2.2.2. Seeking and notifying relatives of placement options

Identify and notify relatives of child’s removal from home (Social


Security Act, Title IV, § 471 (a) (29) [42 USC 671])

“…within 30 days after the removal of a child from the custody of the
parent or parents of the child, the State shall exercise due diligence to
identify and provide notice to all adult grandparents and other adult
relatives of the child (including any other adult relatives suggested by

49
Virginia Department of Social Services Foster Care
November 2010 Volume VII, Section III, Chapter B SECTION 4
the parents), subject to exceptions due to family or domestic violence,
that—…. “(B) explains the options the relative has under Federal, State,
and local law to participate in the care and placement of the child, ..;”

Seek relatives first as placement option (§ 63.2-900 A).

“The local board shall first seek out kinship care options to keep children