Sei sulla pagina 1di 45
[…] community services for the child, (ii) document that no appropriate
placement is available in the locality, and (iii) report the rationale for
the placement decision to the community policy and management
team.”

4.2.2.6. Placing children outside of Virginia

The Safe and Timely Interstate Placement of Foster Children Act


of 2006 (P.L.109-239)

“To improve protections for children and to hold States accountable


for the safe and timely placement of children across State lines…”

Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children (§ 63.2-1000


et.seq.)

“It is the purpose and policy of the party states to cooperate with each
other in the interstate placement of children ….”

4.2.2.7. Providing intensive care coordination services for children


in or at risk of residential care

The Family Assessment and Planning Team “shall provide, in


collaboration with the family, intensive care coordination services for

53