Documenti di Didattica
[…] and deficiencies relating to health and safety or human rights that
caused the designation as provisional shall be completely
remedied and full licensure status restored.”
“It is the purpose and policy of the party states to cooperate with each
other in the interstate placement of children ….”
53
Virginia Department of Social Services Foster Care
November 2010 Volume VII, Section III, Chapter B SECTION 4
children at risk of entering, or are placed in, residential care” (§ 2.2-
5208 5), “in accordance with the Community Policy and Management
Team policies” (§ 2.2-5206 17) that are “consistent with State
Executive Council mandatory uniform guidelines” (§ 2.2-2648 D22).
Ensure educational stability for child (Social Security Act, Title IV,
§ 475 (1) (G) [42 USC 675])
“G. A plan for ensuring the educational stability of the child while in
foster care, including—
“(i) assurances that the placement of the child in foster care takes into
account the appropriateness of the current educational setting and the
proximity to the school in which the child is enrolled at the time of
placement; and
“(II) if remaining in such school is not in the best interests of the child,
assurances by the State agency and the local educational agencies to
provide immediate and appropriate enrollment in a new school, with
all of the educational records of the child provided to the school.”