Documenti di Didattica
[…] by the parent, parents or guardian, committed by any court of
competent jurisdiction, or placed through an agreement between it
and the parent, parents or guardians where legal custody remains
with the parent, parents, or guardians.”
48
Virginia Department of Social Services Foster Care
November 2010 Volume VII, Section III, Chapter B SECTION 4
Cannot deny or delay placement due to race, color, or national
origin (Federal Multiethnic Placement Act of 1994 and Interethnic
Adoption Provisions of 1996 (MEPA-IEP))
Social Security Act, Title IV, § 471, (a) (31) [42 USC 671]:
“..reasonable efforts shall be made—
“(A) to place siblings removed from their home in the same foster
care, kinship guardianship, or adoptive placement, unless the
State documents that such a joint placement would be contrary to
the safety or well-being of any of the siblings; and
“(B) in the case of siblings removed from their home who are not
so jointly placed, to provide for frequent visitation or other ongoing
interaction between the siblings, unless that State documents that
frequent visitation or other ongoing interaction would be contrary