Sei sulla pagina 1di 45
[…] November 2010 Volume VII, Section III, Chapter B SECTION 4
Cannot deny or delay placement due to race, color, or national
origin (Federal Multiethnic Placement Act of 1994 and Interethnic
Adoption Provisions of 1996 (MEPA-IEP))

“A state or other entity covered by MEPA-IEP may not delay or deny


the placement of a child for adoption or into foster care on the basis of
the race, color, or national origin of the adoptive or foster parent, or
the child involved.”

Reasonable efforts to place siblings together; or if separated,


frequent visitation or communication

§ 63.2-900.2 of the Code of Virginia: “All reasonable steps shall


be taken to place siblings … together in the same foster home.

“Where siblings are placed in separate foster homes, the local


department, child-placing agency, or public agency shall develop
a plan to encourage frequent and regular visitation or
communication between the siblings. The visitation or
communication plan shall take into account the wishes of the
child, and shall specify the frequency of visitation or
communication, identify the party responsible for encouraging that
visits or communication occur, and state any other requirements
or restrictions related to such visitation or communication as may
be determined necessary by the local department, child-placing
agency, or public agency.”

Social Security Act, Title IV, § 471, (a) (31) [42 USC 671]:
“..reasonable efforts shall be made—

“(A) to place siblings removed from their home in the same foster
care, kinship guardianship, or adoptive placement, unless the
State documents that such a joint placement would be contrary to