Documenti di Didattica
[…] 278.3, or 16.1-283; by placing the child in permanent foster care
pursuant to subdivision A iv of § 16.1-282.1; or by directing the board
or agency to provide the child with services to achieve independent
living status, if the child has attained the age of 16 years, pursuant to
subdivision A v of § 16.1-282.1 shall state whether reasonable efforts
have been made to place the child in a timely manner in accordance
with the foster care plan and to complete the steps necessary to
finalize the permanent placement of the child.”
Title IV-E (Social Security Act, Title IV, § 471 (a) (10) [42 USC
671])
“(a) In order for a State to be eligible for payments under this part,
it shall have a plan approved by the Secretary which—... (10)
provides for the establishment or designation of a State authority
or authorities which shall be responsible for establishing and
maintaining standards for foster family homes and child care
institutions which are reasonably in accord with recommended
standards of national organizations concerned with standards for
such institutions or homes, including standards related to
admission policies, safety, sanitation, and protection of civil rights,
provides that the standards so established shall be applied by the
State to any foster family home or child care institution receiving
52
Virginia Department of Social Services Foster Care
November 2010 Volume VII, Section III, Chapter B SECTION 4
funds under this part or part B of this title, and provides that a
waiver of any such standard may be made only on a case-by-case
basis for non-safety standards (as determined by the State) in
relative foster family homes for specific children in care“
“1. In the event that any group home or other residential facility in
which CSA children reside has its licensure status lowered to
provisional as a result of multiple health and safety or human
rights violations, all children placed through CSA in such facility