Sei sulla pagina 1di 45
[…] out of foster care and as a placement option for those children in foster
care, if it is in the child's best interest, pursuant to § 63.2-900.1.”

Determine whether child has relative to be kinship foster parent (§


63.2-900.1 A).

“A. The local board shall, in accordance with regulations adopted by the
Board, determine whether the child has a relative who is eligible to
become a kinship foster parent.”

4.2.2.3. Pursuing permanent placement options

Child’s health and safety is paramount concern; reasonable


efforts to preserve and reunify families;

§ 16.1-281 of the Code of Virginia: “B. … If consistent with the


child's health and safety, the [foster care] plan shall be designed
to support reasonable efforts which lead to the return of the child
to his parents or other prior custodians within the shortest
practicable time which shall be specified in the plan. The child's
health and safety shall be the paramount concern of the court and
the agency throughout the placement, case planning, service
provision and review process.”

The Adoption and Safe Families Act of 1997 (PL 105-89): „„(A) in
determining reasonable efforts to be made with respect to a
child….and in making such reasonable efforts, the child‟s health
and safety shall be the paramount concern;
“(B)…reasonable efforts shall be made to preserve and reunify