Sei sulla pagina 1di 45
[…] finalize the permanent placement of the child.”

4.2.2.4. Using approved or licensed providers

VDSS approved provider families (22 VAC 40-211-20)

“When applicants are approved in accordance with these standards,


they are approved as foster families, adoptive families, resource
families, or respite families. …..E. Emergency approval of a provider
may be granted in accordance with guidance developed by the
department….”

Funding based on licensure status of foster family home, group


home or residential facility

Title IV-E (Social Security Act, Title IV, § 471 (a) (10) [42 USC
671])

“(a) In order for a State to be eligible for payments under this part,
it shall have a plan approved by the Secretary which—... (10)
provides for the establishment or designation of a State authority
or authorities which shall be responsible for establishing and
maintaining standards for foster family homes and child care
institutions which are reasonably in accord with recommended
standards of national organizations concerned with standards for
such institutions or homes, including standards related to
admission policies, safety, sanitation, and protection of civil rights,
provides that the standards so established shall be applied by the
State to any foster family home or child care institution receiving

52
Virginia Department of Social Services Foster Care
November 2010 Volume VII, Section III, Chapter B SECTION 4
funds under this part or part B of this title, and provides that a
waiver of any such standard may be made only on a case-by-case
basis for non-safety standards (as determined by the State) in
relative foster family homes for specific children in care“

Comprehensive Services Act (§ 2.2-5211 2)

“… any family assessment and planning team or any other local


entity placing children through the Comprehensive Services Act
(CSA), the following restrictions shall control:

“1. In the event that any group home or other residential facility in