Documenti di Didattica
[…] 49
Virginia Department of Social Services Foster Care
November 2010 Volume VII, Section III, Chapter B SECTION 4
the parents), subject to exceptions due to family or domestic violence,
that—…. “(B) explains the options the relative has under Federal, State,
and local law to participate in the care and placement of the child, ..;”
“The local board shall first seek out kinship care options to keep children
out of foster care and as a placement option for those children in foster
care, if it is in the child's best interest, pursuant to § 63.2-900.1.”
“A. The local board shall, in accordance with regulations adopted by the
Board, determine whether the child has a relative who is eligible to
become a kinship foster parent.”
The Adoption and Safe Families Act of 1997 (PL 105-89): „„(A) in
determining reasonable efforts to be made with respect to a
child….and in making such reasonable efforts, the child‟s health
and safety shall be the paramount concern;
“(B)…reasonable efforts shall be made to preserve and reunify