Sei sulla pagina 1di 45
[…] 49
Virginia Department of Social Services Foster Care
November 2010 Volume VII, Section III, Chapter B SECTION 4
the parents), subject to exceptions due to family or domestic violence,
that—…. “(B) explains the options the relative has under Federal, State,
and local law to participate in the care and placement of the child, ..;”

Seek relatives first as placement option (§ 63.2-900 A).

“The local board shall first seek out kinship care options to keep children
out of foster care and as a placement option for those children in foster
care, if it is in the child's best interest, pursuant to § 63.2-900.1.”

Determine whether child has relative to be kinship foster parent (§


63.2-900.1 A).

“A. The local board shall, in accordance with regulations adopted by the
Board, determine whether the child has a relative who is eligible to
become a kinship foster parent.”

4.2.2.3. Pursuing permanent placement options

Child’s health and safety is paramount concern; reasonable


efforts to preserve and reunify families;

§ 16.1-281 of the Code of Virginia: “B. … If consistent with the


child's health and safety, the [foster care] plan shall be designed