Documenti di Didattica
[…] relevant election official provides eligible voters with the absentee ballots.
Specifically, Georgia law requires that such official “shall mail or issue official
absentee ballots to all eligible applicants not more than 49 days but not less than
45 days prior to any presidential preference primary, general primary other than
vote by mail are supposed to receive three things by mail prior to election day: (a)
the ballot itself, (b) a small “secrecy” envelope for placing the ballot in, and (c) a
larger envelope for mailing the envelope containing the ballot. O.C.G.A. § 21-2-
384(b), § 21-2-385(a). Prior to election day, the voter must “vote his or her
absentee ballot, then fold the ballot and enclose and securely seal the same in the
2-385(a). Next, this smaller “envelope shall then be placed in the second [larger]
one, on which is printed the form of the oath of the elector; the name and oath of
the person assisting, if any; and other required identifying information.” Id. “The
elector shall then fill out, subscribe, and swear to the oath printed on such
envelope. Such envelope shall then be securely sealed and the elector shall then
6
Case 1:20-cv-01489-AT Document 139 Filed 08/11/20 Page 7 of 91
ballot clerk.” Id.