Sei sulla pagina 1di 188
[…] social gathering in the parking lot of Mr. McAtee’s restaurant,” which is across the street from Dino’s.

16
64. Through KRS 67C.103(14)(b)(2), the subpoena power of the Committee is

5CF9AEE6-75E6-4565-BCCF-526EEB9F4866 : 000017 of 000188


expressly limited by the exceptions to the Open Meeting Act contained in KRS 61.810, including

the litigation exception.

65. Therefore, any testimony solicited or subpoenaed by the Committee must be taken

in executive session if it includes “discussions of proposed or pending litigation against or on

behalf of the public agency.” KRS 67C.103(14)(b)(2) and KRS 61.810.

66. KRS 67C.103(14)(b)(2) states that “. . . the requirement that testimony be taken in

executive session may be waived by the person or entity being subpoenaed or compelled to testify.”

67. The subject matter and allegations allegedly supporting the plaintiffs’ claims in the

Scott Action directly relate to and are encompassed in the line of questioning that the Committee

seeks to ask Chief Hess and Chief Schroeder about. Therefore, the proposed testimony of Chief