Sei sulla pagina 1di 188
[…] Defendants have posited that the litigation exception only applies if litigation

strategy is being directly discussed. However, that is not consistent with the language of KRS

61.810, which does not limit the litigation exception to times in which the governmental agency

seeks the advice of its attorney. Instead, the litigation exception applies much more broadly. Had

the General Assembly wanted to limit the scope of the litigation exception it could have done so

similar to the manner in which multiple other states crafted their open meetings act. See, e.g., Tex.

Gov't Code Ann. § 551.071 (exception to Texas Open Meetings Act “when the governmental body

seeks the advice of its attorney about: (A) pending or contemplated litigation; or (B) a settlement

offer”); Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 121.22 (g)(3) (exception to Ohio Open Meetings Act for

“conferences with an attorney for the public body concerning disputes involving the public body

that are the subject of pending or imminent court action”); Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 38-431.03(A)(4)