Sei sulla pagina 1di 188
[…] the Committee’s investigation has to be reasonably tailored to matters serving a legitimate

legislative purpose. There is a substantial possibility Plaintiff will prevail on its claims.

A) Defendants are acting in contravention of KRS 67C.103(14).

Defendants, through the Committee and the Subpoena issued thereby, are acting in

contravention of KRS 67C.103(14) as they are attempting to force Chief Hess to testify in open

session despite the testimony including discussion of information related to pending litigation

against the Metro Government. KRS 67C.103 provides, in relevant part:

(13) All legislative powers of a consolidated local government are vested in the
consolidated local government council. The term "legislative power" is to be
construed broadly and shall include the power to:

(f)Make independent audits and investigations concerning the affairs of the


consolidated local government and any board or commission that: