Sei sulla pagina 1di 188
[…] contempt as in the case of disobedience of a subpoena issued from the Circuit Court
or a refusal to testify therein, if any officer or appointee fails or refuses to testify or
furnish the work papers or documents subpoenaed[.]

KRS 67C.103(14)(a)-(b) (emphasis added). Thus, per the express terms of KRS 67C.103(14)(a)-

(b), the Committee has the power to subpoena witnesses to testify in furtherance of their

“legislative power.” However, that power is qualified by the requirement that, if the testimony is

subject to KRS 61.810, then it shall only be taken in executive session, unless waived by the person

or entity being compelled to testify. See KRS 67C.103(14)(b)(2) (“the requirement that testimony

be taken in executive session may be waived by the person or entity being subpoenaed or

compelled to testify”).

KRS 61.800 through KRS 61.850 codifies Kentucky’s Open Meetings Act (“OMA”). The

OMA provides that “formation of public policy is public business and shall not be conducted in

secret” and, to further that policy, any exceptions to the OMA must be “strictly construed.” KRS