Sei sulla pagina 1di 188
[…] 19
to matters in furtherance of a legislative purpose. Committees formed under KRS 67C.103 do not

5CF9AEE6-75E6-4565-BCCF-526EEB9F4866 : 000111 of 000188


have it in their power to invade into matters in which testimony would involve litigation strategy

or legal advice as they are confined to legislative related inquiries. Therefore, the incorporation

of the litigation exception in the statute, in a manner put forward by the Defendants, is nonsensical

as it would not serve to limit the Committee’s power in any way.

Further illustrating the Defendants’ misunderstanding of KRS 67C.103(14)(b) is their

position that they have the ability to waive the closed meeting exception. Again, the statute

provides “[t]he right to privacy or the requirement that testimony be taken in executive session

may be waived by the person or entity being subpoenaed or compelled to testify.” KRS

67C(14)(b)(2) (emphasis added). It is not Defendants that are being protected by the statute, but

instead it is the Plaintiff. Defendants have no power to waive the Plaintiff’s right to an executive

session and their position to the contrary fails.