Sei sulla pagina 1di 188
[…] 2
MEBRAYER
Hon. Jonathan Ricketts
Hon. Christopher Bush

5CF9AEE6-75E6-4565-BCCF-526EEB9F4866 : 000083 of 000188


August 3,2020

David McAtee was shot.8 The Plaintiffs in the ,Scott Action aro wcll aware of the Committee
investigation and in fact, specifically mention it in their Complaint.e

Because of the significant, if not corrplete, overlap between this now pending litigation
and Monday's scheduled agerrda, much, if not the entirety, of Monday's Committee hearing will
have to take place in executive session per the mandate of the Kentucky Ceneral Assembly.
Specifically, KRS 67C.103(14)(b), which is expressly referenced in the Cornmittee's OR-004-20,
requires that "[t]estimony subject to KRS 61.810 shall only be taken in executive session." As you
know, KRS 61.810(c) exempts discussions of proposed or pending litigation llom open meetings.

On July 31,202A, we contacted the two of you to ensure that the Cornmittee was aware of
the Scott suit, and to inquire whether it affects whether the Committee plans to proceed as