Sei sulla pagina 1di 31
[…] protection laws with stronger penalties than in federal law,
In response to a letter by HHS Secretary Kathleen Sebelius, or with additional remedies would certainly not “prevent the
New York Governor David Paterson has taken the position application” of the ACA provisions,16 and therefore would
that the state has authority under current law to enforce not be preempted.
the “consumer protections as they relate to health insurance
policies” which took effect on September 23, 2010. The
Governor relied on Insurance Law section 308, which
authorizes the Insurance Superintendent to “address … any
inquiry” to a HMO or insurer “in relation to its transactions
or condition or any matter connected therewith.”12 This

8 P.L. 104-191.
9 Section 2722 of HIPPA, as codified at 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-22. 49 CFR Part
150 sets out the circumstances under which HHS enforces HIPPA, including the civil
penalty structure.
10 Rob Stein, “Medical Privacy Law Nets No Fines,” Washington Post (June