Sei sulla pagina 1di 123
[…] The court's actions in excluding this African American

prospective juror was error.

The California Code of Civil Procedure provides that "all

persons are eligible and qualified to be prospective trial jurors, except

the following: ... [p]ersons who have been convicted of malfeasance

in office or a felony, and whose civil rights have not been restored."

(Code of Civ. Pro., § 203, subd. (a) (5).) It further states that no

person shall be excluded "for any reason other than those reasons

provided by this section." (Code ofCiv. Pro., § 203, subd. (b).)

Section 1203.4 states that "except as noted below, he or she

shall thereafter be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting

47

from the offense of which he or she was convicted." (§ 1203.4, subd.

(a) (1).)

There are many exceptions to this; Vehicle Code section 13555

and Business and Professions Code section 490 are merely two of

many more. But, there is no statute that specifies that an ex­