Sei sulla pagina 1di 37
[…] license is a violation of the freedom of movement.

53. GA-28 is neither narrowly tailored, nor does it further a compelling state interest. Even if

it did however, such regulation would be unwarranted in light of less intrusive means.

54. GA-28 is a facial violation of the freedom of assembly under the Texas Constitution. Tex.

Constitution, Art. 1, Sec. 27.

55. Plaintiffs respectfully request that this Court declare GA-28 a facial violation of the

freedom of assembly and enjoin its enforcement.

C. VIOLATION OF THE EQUAL PROTECTION CLAUSE

56. Article I, § 3 of the Texas Constitution provides: "All free men, when they form a social

compact, have equal rights, and no man, or set of men, is entitled to exclusive separate public

emoluments, or privileges, but in consideration of public services."

57. EO GA-28 determines which people, services, and groups are permitted to operate their

businesses, and who must shut down their business on three hours' notice. This violates the Equal

protection clause and creates a large disparity between businesses that operate similarly.