Documenti di Didattica
[…] and 1,403 in 2017 (through June 30). As of June 30, 2017, Alabama had issued
13,442 photo voter ID cards to voters. The Secretary of State pays PASP $8.00 per
card to print photo voter IDs. As of June 2017, the Secretary of State had paid
more than $280,000 to PASP for card printing, other services, and equipment
Voter registration cuts off on the fifteenth day before each election, but the
Boards of Registrars’ offices are required to stay open during the 14-day period
leading to each election and on election days. Ala. Code § 17-3-50 (“The boards of
registrars in the several counties of the state shall not register any person as a
qualified elector within 14 days prior to any election; provided, that the boards
shall maintain open offices during business days in such 14-day period and on
18
Voters in Alabama are currently required to update their registration when they move.
15
Case: 18-10151 Date Filed: 07/21/2020 Page: 16 of 97
election day during the hours of voting.”). Photo voter IDs are available to the
photo ID, he or she can (1) vote a provisional ballot that can be cured by bringing a
photo ID to the registrars’ office by the Friday following the election, or (2) utilize