Documenti di Didattica
[…] or (4) prove his qualifications by the voucher of registered voters or
members of any other class.
48
Plaintiffs have interpreted the PIP as an impermissible “voucher,” due to the Secretary’s
interpretation that individuals may “vouch” for voters. Appellants summarize the Secretary’s
position thusly: “The Secretary interprets the PIP to mean that a person without HB19 ID may vote
only if election officials, at their discretion, vouch for that person’s identity based solely upon
personal acquaintance.”
71
Case: 18-10151 Date Filed: 07/21/2020 Page: 72 of 97
52 U.S.C. § 10501(a)-(b). The key statutory language governing our review of the
PIP is Section 201(b)’s definition of a “test or device”: “the term ‘test or device’
means any requirement that a person as a prerequisite for voting or registration for
Ala. Code § 17-9-30(e) (emphasis added). The district court concluded that the PIP
is not a prohibited device or test because the PIP is not actually a voucher
As an initial matter, we note that the PIP at issue in this case contains the