Sei sulla pagina 1di 2

SOF101 Computing Mathematics (202004) - Quiz 1

Name: Wong Le Xu Student ID: SWE 2004479

Attention: Questions 3-4 are on the other side.

1. (4 pts)

(a) Construct the truth table for (p ! q) ! r and p ! (q ! r). Are they logically equivalent?

(b) Determine whether 8x P (x) _ 8x Q(x) and 8x (P (x) _ Q(x)) are equivalent. Justify your
answer.

I
a) ( P -79 ) -7 r
p -719-7 r ) b)
Domain =
Real numbers

( p -79 ) -7

if :f÷f:/
p q R p -79 P -719-74
-

r qtr
pix) KYO
-
-

F F F T F T T

F F T T T T T QCK) =
XLO

÷
T F T F T
T
.

T ::::÷÷:i:i The statement

/ / / /
T T F T F F
F
T T T T T T
T
.

. .
V-xp.lk) V the Qu) and the ( Puc ) Volk ) ) are

not equivalent .

#
.•
. ( P -79 ) Ir
-

¥ PT ( Etr )
#

2. (4 pts) Let Q(x, y) be the statement “x + y = x y.” You may suppose that the domain for
x and y is the set of real numbers. Find the truth values of the following statements.

(a) 8x8y Q(x, y). False


Key Icty
-

. -

-0
:

my
(b) 8x9y Q(x, y). True

(c) 9x8y Q(x, y). False

(d) 9x9y Q(x, y). True

Page 1 of 2
3. (6 pts) There are three kinds of people on an island: knights who always tell the truth, knaves
who always lie, and spies who can lie or tell the truth. You encounter three people, A, B, and C
on the island. You know one of these people is a knight, one is a knave, and one is a spy. Each
of the three people knows the type of person each of other two is. For the following situations,
if possible, determine who the knave, knight, and spy are. When there is no unique solution,
list all possible solutions or state that there are no solutions.

(a) A says “I am the knight,” B says “I am the knave,” and C says “B is the knight.”

(b) A says “I am the knight,” B says “I am the knight,” and C says “I am the knight.”

(c) A says “I am not the spy,” B says “I am not the spy,” and C says “I am not the spy.”

AFABtmknight.A-ktwtmth.TN/naveMiesabntBastme
Assume

can#knightBBtNpyakmthHeHAmanunhibged
sayingthatnight.BA#posit0hWCBtHknaveascs
#ghimufathkngWfeughudhaayHMftH
kni ghta.tt#ginningnsUadappoin-UdBstHmghtdunngtwArstwund.We3aonottHknightasN
wo¥tUtmthatftfHeay .

At l a n t a
AXightandbccoudkeitmtkpyor.IN#shOOMVeaysayatmthHNWmimwhoBtNspy.

• . A :

knight ,
B :

spy ,
C :
Knave @ A :

Knight ,
B :
Knave ,
C -
-

spy #
4. (6 pts) Translate each of these statements into logical expressions using predicates,
quantifiers, and logical connectives by defining P (x): “x is perfect,” and F (x, y): “x and y are
friends.” You may suppose the domain for x and y is all people.

(a) No one is perfect.

(b) Not everyone is perfect.

(c) Everyone has a unique perfect friend.

A) the L -
P Cx ) ) b) Ix L Plk ) ) C ) = Hc ( F ( x
, y ) ) A 7- x ( Plk) )
# #
=
the Ix l FCK , y l A PIK ) )
*

Page 2 of 2

Potrebbero piacerti anche