Sei sulla pagina 1di 10
[…] committed the crime.

Florida Statute 838.022 (2015) outlines the crime of official misconduct, which is when a public
servant obtains a benefit for any person (or causes harm to another person) with corrupt intent, by either
(a) falsifying (or causing another to falsify) any official record or document or (b) concealing, covering up,
destroying, mutilating, or altering any official record or official document (or causing another person to
perform such an act). The statute defines an official record or official document as only applying to public
records. 4 Section 838.014(6) (2015) defines a “public servant” as any “officer or employee of a state,
county, municipal or special district agency or entity…” “Corrupt Intent” is defined by subsection (4) as
meaning “acting knowingly and dishonestly for a wrongful purpose”. Subsection (1) of the same statute
defines “benefit” as a “gain or advantage, or anything regarded by the person to be benefited as a gain or