Sei sulla pagina 1di 9
[…] 21
section is of particular relevance here:
22
Where a power to sell real property is given to a mortgagee, or other encumbrancer,
23 in an instrument intended to secure the payment of money, the power is part of the
24 security and vests in any person who by assignment becomes entitled to payment of
the money secured by the instrument. The power of sale may be exercised by the
25 assignee if the assignment is duly acknowledged and recorded.
26
There is no assignment ever recorded by DOWNEY, THE FDIC OR PLAINTIFF
27
U.S. BANK. See also Code of Civil Procedure section 459: “it is not necessary to state the
28
facts showing such performance, but it may be stated generally that the party duly performed

7
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MOTION IN LIMINE
all the conditions on his part required thereby; if such allegations be controverted, the party
1
pleading must establish on the trial the facts showing such performance.”
2
Nonetheless, this pleading of compliance that “[o]ne of the below necessary
3
requirements was met by the Beneficiary:” violates another rule of pleading, namely, that
4
allegations be made positively. “Pleading in the alternative is not permitted. The opposing
5