Sei sulla pagina 1di 71
[…] 18 arbitrary, capricious, and contrary to law in violation of the APA, 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A).

19
COUNT 2
20

21 Agency Action Not in Accordance with Law and in Excess of Statutory Jurisdiction,
Authority, or Limitations, or Short of Statutory Right
22 Violation of APA §§ 706(2)(A), (C)

23 244. The States incorporate by reference the foregoing paragraphs.

24 245. In creating a wholly insurmountable borrower defense standard and claims

25 process, ED has failed to give effect to the congressional directive in the HEA, 20 U.S.C.

26 § 1087e(h), which requires ED to “specify in regulations which acts or omissions of an institution

27 of higher education a borrower may assert as a defense to repayment of a loan made under [the

28 Direct Loan Program.]” This directive mandates the creation of a process by which borrowers can
56
Complaint for Declaratory and Injunctive Relief
Case No. 20-cv-04717
Case 3:20-cv-04717 Document 1 Filed 07/15/20 Page 58 of 71

1 actually obtain relief.