Documenti di Didattica
[…] See ED, Proposed Rule, 81 Fed. Reg. 39,330, 39,333 (June 16,
2 2016) (“2016 NPRM”). These regulations permitted a borrower to “assert as a defense against
3 repayment [of his or her Direct Loans], any act or omission of the school . . . that would give rise
4 to a cause of action against the school under applicable State law.” 34 C.F.R. § 685.206 (1996).
5 60. Relatedly, the HEA also requires the Secretary to discharge a borrower’s liability
6 on loans when the borrower is “unable to complete the program in which such student is enrolled
7 due to the closure of the institution,” 20 U.S.C. § 1087(c)(1), or “if such student’s eligibility to
8 borrow under this part was falsely certified by the eligible institution or was falsely certified as a
9 result of a crime of identity theft,” id. Discharges in the first situation are often referred to as
10 “closed school discharges,” and discharges in the second situation are often referred to as “false
11 certification discharges.”
15 62. In response to widespread institutional misconduct, the States, by and through their