Documenti di Didattica
[…] 28 research programs with emphasis on state and national needs; which fosters diversity of
45
Complaint for Declaratory and Injunctive Relief
Case No. 20-cv-04717
Case 3:20-cv-04717 Document 1 Filed 07/15/20 Page 47 of 71
1 educational opportunity; which promotes service to the public; which makes effective and
2 efficient use of human and physical resources; which functions cooperatively with other
3 educational institutions and systems; and which promotes internal coordination and the wisest
4 possible use of resources.” Wis. Stat. § 36.01(1). As such, the University of Wisconsin System
5 was created with a mission to “develop human resources, to discover and disseminate knowledge,
6 to extend knowledge and its application beyond the boundaries of its campuses and to serve and
8 sensitivities, scientific, professional and technological expertise and a sense of purpose. Inherent
9 in this broad mission are methods of instruction, research, extended training and public service
10 designed to educate people and improve the human condition. Basic to every purpose of the
11 system is the search for truth.” Wis. Stat. §§ 36.01(2), 36.03. The UW System has 13 universities
12 across 26 campuses. The UW System is partially funded by state aid pursuant to statute. See
15 enable “eligible persons to acquire the occupational skills training necessary for full participation