Sei sulla pagina 1di 71
[…] 17 changing educational needs of residents to keep current with the demands of the work place and

18 through its course offerings and programs facilitates educational options for residents; which

19 fosters economic development; which provides education through associate degree programs and

20 other programs below the baccalaureate level; which functions cooperatively with other

21 educational institutions and other governmental bodies; and which provides services to all

22 members of the public.” Wis. Stat. § 38.001.

23 198. Additional purposes of Wisconsin’s technical colleges are to “contract with

24 secondary schools, including tribal schools, to provide educational opportunities for high school

25 age students in order to enhance their potential for benefiting from postsecondary education and

26 for obtaining employment; coordinate and cooperate with secondary schools, including tribal

27 schools, to facilitate the transition of secondary school students into postsecondary technical

28 college education through curriculum articulation and collaboration; provide a collegiate transfer
46
Complaint for Declaratory and Injunctive Relief
Case No. 20-cv-04717
Case 3:20-cv-04717 Document 1 Filed 07/15/20 Page 48 of 71

1 program; provide community services and avocational or self-enrichment activities; provide

2 education in basic skills to enable students to effectively function at a literate level in society; and

3 provide education and services which address barriers created by stereotyping and discriminating

4 and assist individuals with disabilities, minorities, women, and the disadvantaged to participate in

5 the work force and the full range of technical college programs and activities.” Wis. Stat.

6 § 38.001(3). Wisconsin has 16 technical colleges across 51 campuses. The WTCS is partially

7 funded by state aid pursuant to statute. See generally Wis. Stat. 20.292.

8 199. For-profit schools often advertise to vulnerable students with modest financial

9 resources.