Sei sulla pagina 1di 71
[…] 13 individual borrowers as a defense to loan repayment. See 81 Fed. Reg. 76,083; 34 C.F.R.

14 § 685.222(b).

15 78. The 2016 Rule adopted a “preponderance of the evidence” standard for borrower

16 defense claims and required ED to consider all information in its possession, regardless of

17 whether that information was provided or possessed by the borrower. 81 Fed. Reg. 76,083-84; 34

18 C.F.R. § 685.222(a)(2), (e)(3). The 2016 Rule provided that a borrower could assert a defense to

19 repayment of unpaid amounts at any time and not subject to any statute of limitations. 81 Fed.

20 Reg. 76,083; 34 C.F.R. § 685.222(d).

21 79. The 2016 Rule also explicitly authorized ED to grant borrower defense relief to

22 cohorts of borrowers without requiring individual applications on the basis of factors “including,

23 but not limited to, common facts and claims, fiscal impact, and the promotion of compliance by

24 the school or other title IV, HEA program participant.” 81 Fed. Reg. 76,084; 34 C.F.R.

25 § 685.222(f). In proposing this group process, ED explained that it both served the goals of

26 ensuring that the borrower defense process is “simple, accessible, and fair” and would “promote