Sei sulla pagina 1di 34
[…] of a land use regulation. If Plaintiff establishes these elements, Defendant must

justify the burden by showing that the burden furthers a compelling interest and the

means chosen are the least restrictive. See Midrash, 366 F.3d at 1225; Konikov v.

Orange Cty., Fla., 410 F.3d 1317, 1323 (11th Cir. 2005).

A. Religious Exercise

RLUIPA defines religious exercise broadly. Under RLUIPA, religious

exercise “includes any exercise of religion, whether or not compelled by, or central

to, a system of religious belief.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(7). Furthermore, “[t]he use,

building, or conversion of real property for the purpose of religious exercise shall be

considered to be religious exercise of that person or entity that uses or intends to use

the property for that purpose.” Id. RLUIPA’s provisions are to be “construed in favor

of a broad protection of religious exercise, to the maximum extent permitted by the

terms of this chapter and the Constitution.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-3(g).

Before RLUIPA, courts considering a substantial burden on religious exercise