Sei sulla pagina 1di 20
[…] knew of the condition that made her ineligible to vote. Mason, 598 S.W.3d at 770-

71.

4
B. Delay Is Inapposite

Appellant argues that Delay abrogates Thompson, Jenkins, and Medrano and

requires Appellant to know not only the underlying circumstances of her ineligibility

but also to actually realize that her conduct violated the Election Code. See Motion

at 8-9 & n.2. This Court addressed and distinguished Delay from the case at bar. See

Mason, 598 S.W.3d at 769 n.12.

The Delay Court resolved an ambiguity in section 253.003(a) of the Texas

Election Code caused by the placement of “knowingly” before both the actus-reas

verb and the following clause describing the actus reas. See Mason, 598 S.W.3d at

769 n.12; see also TEX. ELEC. CODE § 253.003(a) (“A person may not knowingly

make a political contribution in violation of this chapter”). By contrast, the

placement of “knows” after the actus-reas verb and immediately before the

description of the attendant circumstances in section 64.012(a)(1) creates no

ambiguity. See Mason, 598 S.W.3d at 769 n.12; see also TEX. ELEC. CODE §