Documenti di Didattica
[…] 17
18
19 45
See e.g., Midler v. Ford Motor Co., 849 F.2d 460 (9th Cir. 1988) (applying California law to claim for voice
misappropriation); Wendt v. Host Intern., Inc., 125 F.3d (9th Cir. 1997); Waits v. Frito-Lay, Inc. 978 F.2d 1093,
20 1100 (9th Cir. 1992)(state law claims for violation of publicity rights not preempted); Keller v. Elec. Arts, Inc.,
2010 WL 530108 (N.D. Cal. 2010) (rejecting argument that state right of publicity claims were barred by First
21 Amendment based on alleged transformative depiction of college football player in video game).
46
See RCW 63.60.050 ((“Any person who uses or authorizes the use of a living or deceased individual's or
personality's name, voice, signature, photograph, or likeness, on or in goods, merchandise, or products entered into
22
commerce in this state . . .”).
47
449 U.S. 302 (1981).
23 48
472 U.S. 797 (1985).
49
Allstate, 449 U.S. at 305-06.
1 Supreme Court affirmed. After holding that standards under the Due Process and Full Faith and