Sei sulla pagina 1di 5
[…] and threats, to retaliate against her for publishing a video of an officer raising his gun to
her and for initiating an internal-affairs complaint.

“Any person who willfully and without authorization possesses, uses, or attempts
to use personal identification information concerning a person without first obtaining that
person’s consent, and who does so for the purpose of harassing that person, commits
the offense of harassment by use of personal identification information, which is a
misdemeanor of the first degree . . . .” § 817.568(4), Fla. Stat. (2020). “Personal
identification information” includes “[n]ame, postal or electronic mail address, telephone
number . . ., date of birth . . . .” Id. § (1)(f)(1). “Harass” means “to engage in conduct
directed at a specific person that is intended to cause substantial emotional distress to
such person and serves no legitimate purpose.” Id. § (1)(c).

We are asking you to investigate whether TPD personnel might have willfully and
without authorization used Ms. Wilkerson’s personal information, without her consent,
for the purpose of causing her substantial emotional distress without a legitimate