Documenti di Didattica
[…] Ex. 6 at 12; see also Ex. 3 at
12,044; Ex. 1 (“A sexual harassment experience can affect all aspects of a student’s life . . .
institution[s] must take immediate action to stop and prevent further harassment, as well as
initiate appropriate remedial measures.”). Instead, the Rule turns Title IX on its head: a school
risks its federal funding if it does not strictly comply with even one of the Department’s new
procedural requirements, but a school that fails to respond to sexual harassment, even in a
manner that is just short of clearly unreasonable, will not risk its funding. Compare Rule
§§ 106.44(b)(1) (“a recipient must follow a grievance process that complies with § 106.45”);
106.45(b) (“recipient’s grievance process must comply with the requirements of this section”),
with Rule § 106.44(a) (schools must respond to harassment in a manner that is not deliberately
indifferent, i.e., “clearly unreasonable in light of the known circumstances”). With this arbitrary
double-standard, the Department threatens schools’ funding should they not follow its procedural