Sei sulla pagina 1di 42
[…] people for absentee-ballot voter fraud since the year 2000.” App. 19. (The opinion

never mentioned the State’s evidence recounting the rampant absentee voter fraud

that caused the Legislature to strengthen the witness requirement in the first place.

See D. Ct. Doc. 34-10 at 2.) And the joint concurrence discounted the State’s interest

in enforcing its photo ID requirement because “Alabama already provides an excep-

tion to that requirement for voters over age 65 or with disabilities who cannot access

the polls due to a physical infirmity.” App. 20 (citing Ala. Code § 17-9-30(d)). The

opinion, however, neglected to mention that these voters are entitled to special pro-

tections under federal law. See Ala. Code § 17-9-30(d) (“[A] voter who is entitled to

vote by absentee ballot pursuant to … federal law, shall not be required to produce

identification prior to voting.”). The joint concurrence then relied on many of these

same rationales to conclude that the district court likely properly resolved Respond-

ents’ ADA claims. App. 21-23.

The joint concurrence saw no Purcell problems with an injunction entered dur-

ing an ongoing election.