Sei sulla pagina 1di 19
[…] Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. §174.006 states: Effect on Civil Service Provisions (a) A state or local civil service provision prevails over a collective bargaining contract under this chapter unless the collective bargaining contract specifically provides otherwise. (b) A civil service provision may not be repealed or modified by arbitration or judicial action but may be interpreted or enforced by an arbitrator or court (©) This chapter does not limit the authority of a mu Chapter 143 (Municipal Civil Service for Firefighters and Police Officers) except as modified by the parties through collective bargaining. L ITI ipal fire chief or police chief under F THE PARTIES A. CITY 1, Appellant admits to most of the facts as alleged in the Final Indefinite Suspension. 2. The actual written suspension indicates the allegations of the rule violations cited in the document. 3. Appellant's case was investigated by Internal Affairs and reviewed by the swom