Sei sulla pagina 1di 16
[…] is non-delegable. Thus, the “CDO” issued by a SEC Commissioner alone is void.

31. Under what conditions may the SEC issue a cease and desists order in dealing of
securities?

It must first conduct proper investigation or verification, and second, there must be a finding that the
act or practice, unless restrained, will operate as (a) fraud on investors or is otherwise likely (b) to cause
grave or irreparable injury, or (c) prejudice to the investing public.

32. Three (3) instances when SEC may issue cease and desist order (CDO):

a) To prevent fraud or injury to the investing public. (Sec. 5(i), SRC.)

b) In case of finding of “any person has engaged or is about to engage in any act or practice
constituting a violation of any provision of the SRC, any rule, regulation or order thereunder, or any

Address: Kapatiran Kaunlaran Foundation, Inc. (KKFI) 5


Unit 911-C P. Paredes Street, Sampaloc, Manila (Beside UST near Morayta Street)