Sei sulla pagina 1di 27
[…] Constitution of the State of Hawaii.
132. Governor Ige is authorized to manage state resources and agencies
and coordinate efforts with the federal and local governments under the Act.
133. However, Section 127A-1(c) of the Act expressly prohibits the
conferring of any power or permitting any action which is inconsistent with the
Constitution and laws of the United States.
134. In addition, HRS Section 127A-1(c) also provides that “due
consideration shall be given to the circumstances as they exist from time to time.”
135. In addition, HRS Section 127A-14(d) expressly limits the duration of
any and every emergency proclamation by Defendant Governor by stating that “[a]
state of emergency and a local state of emergency shall terminate automatically
sixty days after the issuance of a proclamation of a state of emergency or local
state of emergency, respectively, or by a separate proclamation of the governor,
whichever occurs first.”
136. Governor Ige violated these Hawaii statutes by continuing the
emergency orders beyond the 59th day (May 3, 2020), as well as beyond the Safe