Sei sulla pagina 1di 27
[…] “minor disruptions” are required by the government; however, the interstate travel
restrictions operations are not included in the chart, and all of the restrictions and
prohibitions and other violations of fundamental civil rights ordered in the text of
the Ninth Supplementary Proclamation refute that assertion of “minor disruption”
status.

11
Case 1:20-cv-00273 Document 1 Filed 06/15/20 Page 12 of 27 PageID #: 12

THERE IS NO EMERGENCY IN HAWAII


44. Governor Ige has not declared the existence of a state of emergency
pursuant to HRS §127A-14(a) since his March 4, 2020 declaration of emergency
has expired.
45. Pursuant to the Governor’s Emergency Management powers, the
governor would have to “find that an emergency or disaster has occurred or that
there is imminent danger or threat of an emergency or disaster”.
46. Governor Ige has not declared a new state of emergency with new
findings because the evidence is clear that there is no emergency in Hawaii.
47. The Hawaii State Department of Health (DOH) reports as of June 14,