Sei sulla pagina 1di 41
[…] B. Libertarian Paternalism

Situational crime prevention is closely related to “libertarian paternalism,” as discussed

by Cass Sunstein and Richard Thaler in their book, Nudge.42 Indeed, libertarian paternalism can

be described as the non-criminal mirror image of situational crime prevention. As described by

Sunstein and Thaler, “nudges” reshape people‟s environment to prevent them from engaging in

conduct that is undesirable but not generally illegal.43 The similarities become clear when

39
See, e.g., Arizona Revised Statutes § 28-1401 (allowing a person convicted of drunk driving to apply for a
“special ignition interlock restricted driver license that allows the person to operate a motor vehicle during the
period of suspension or revocation”); Fla. Stat. § 316.193 (requiring the placement of ignition interlock devices in
all vehicles owned and routinely operated by a person upon their second conviction for drunk driving).
40
For more detail on this possibility, see infra Section I.C.1.
41