Sei sulla pagina 1di 17
[…] definition, and (c) punishment for the status of homelessness. Id.,at 1080.

Tobe does not control any of the instant challenge’s points of law.

II. DISCUSSION

A. The Right of a Person to Sleep Outdoors in a Public Place Where It Does Not
Inconvenience Anyone Else is Protected by the Ninth Amendment

The Ninth Amendment to the Constitution, which is the second to last of the Bill

of Rights, states that:

The enumeration in the Constitution, of certain


rights, shall not be construed to deny or disparage
others retained by the people.

The California State Constitution, Article I, section 24, provides similarly: “This

declaration of rights may not be construed to impair or deny others retained by the

people.”

In a major study of the Ninth Amendment called RETAINED BY THE PEOPLE:

The Silent Ninth Amendment and the Constitutional Rights Americans Don’t Know They

Have (Basic Books, 2007), Professor Daniel A. Farber of the Boalt Hall School of Law

explains its purpose: