Sei sulla pagina 1di 17
[…] to avoid abusive and arbitrary practices. Kolender v. Lawson (1983) 461 U.S. 352, 357,

75 L.Ed.2d 903, 909. In Kolender, U.S. Supreme Court struck down former California

Penal Code section 647(e) (loitering). The present statute fails both tests.

How can a person know if he is “lodging”? As noted above, the term implies a

pre-existing contract or arrangement with a landlord or innkeeper. As the court states in

Roberts vs. Casey (1939) 36 Cal. App.2d Supp.767, 774, if one is a lodger, then he has “a

personal contract.”

Under Code of Civil Procedure section 1159, a “lodger” is a person who “hires

real property.” Under Civil Code section 1940(a), a “lodger” is someone who “hires” a

“dwelling unit”, and under section 1940(c), a “dwelling unit” is a “structure or the part of

the structure that is used as a home, residence or sleeping place by one person who

maintains a household or by two or more persons who maintain a common household.”

A lodger is a “mere licensee”. Edwards v. City of Los Angeles (1941)

48 Cal.App.2d 62, 67. In Stowe v. Fritzie Hotels, Inc. (19) 44 Cal.2d. 416, 421, the court

distinguished between a “tenant” and a “lodger”, stating that a tenant has exclusive legal