Sei sulla pagina 1di 17
[…] Interfere With Anyone Else.

The enumerated federal Bill of Rights pales in comparison with Article I, section

1 of the California Constitution. This broad declaration of rights expressly includes (1)

the right to enjoy life, (2) the right to defend life, (3) the right to pursue liberty, (4) the

right to defend liberty, (5) the right to pursue safety, (6) the right to obtain safety, (7) the

right to pursue happiness, (8) the right to obtain happiness, (9) the right to pursue privacy,

and (10) the right to obtain privacy.

Further, Article I, section 24 states the obvious: “Rights guaranteed by this

constitution are not dependent on those guaranteed by the United States Constitution.”

9
No court has ever tested Penal Code section 647(e) against these broad and generous

protections.

In view of the absolutely crucial role that sleeping plays in allowing one to live

and survive, it seems beyond debate that everyone of the above ten protections renders