Documenti di Didattica
[…] executing and administering laws, customs, practices, and policies of the State of Hawaiʻi, and is
currently enforcing the laws, customs, practices and policies complained of in this action.
STATEMENT OF FACTS
Proclamation”) declaring a state of emergency based upon concerns about the spread of Covid-
19 virus into Hawaiʻi, suspending some state laws, and imposing other restrictions and
expressly was set to expire on April 29, 2020, or earlier. The Proclamation was issued upon
authority delegated by the legislature via Hawaiʻi Revised Statutes (“H.R.S.”) §§ 127A-2,-11,-
12, and -14. Under H.R.S. § 127A-14(d): “A state of emergency and a local state of emergency
shall terminate automatically sixty days after the issuance of a proclamation of a state of
governor or mayor, whichever occurs first.” Defendant Governor circumvented the limitation
incorporate the initial Proclamation and extend the period of the state of emergency far beyond
the statutory 60-day limit. Under the Eighth Supplement, the declared emergency extends to