Sei sulla pagina 1di 19
[…] See

16 Dkt. 28. RLUIPA provides that “[t]he use, building, or conversion of real property for the purpose

17 of religious exercise shall be considered to be religious exercise of the person or entity that uses or

18 intends to use the property for that purpose.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(7)(B). The activities that

19 New Harvest seeks to conduct at the Beverly Building include religious assemblies. See Ex. F to

20 Dkt. 28-5 at 1. Such activities constitute a “religious exercise” within the meaning of RLUIPA’s

21 substantial burden provision. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(7)(A) (defining “religious exercise” to

22 include “any exercise of religion, whether or not compelled by, or central to, a system of religious

23 belief”).

24 The Court next considers whether the City’s zoning decisions have imposed a substantial

25 burden on the religious exercise of New Harvest. The Court’s analysis under the substantial

26 burden provision “proceeds in two sequential steps.” Foursquare Gospel, 673 F.3d at 1066.