Documenti di Didattica
[…] Northern District of California
United States District Court
13 “substantial burden” remains with the plaintiff. Centro Familiar, 651 F.3d at 1171 (citing 42
14 U.S.C. § 2000cc-2(b)).
15 The City does not dispute that New Harvest is a religious assembly or institution. See
16 Dkt. 28. RLUIPA provides that “[t]he use, building, or conversion of real property for the purpose
17 of religious exercise shall be considered to be religious exercise of the person or entity that uses or
18 intends to use the property for that purpose.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(7)(B). The activities that
19 New Harvest seeks to conduct at the Beverly Building include religious assemblies. See Ex. F to
20 Dkt. 28-5 at 1. Such activities constitute a “religious exercise” within the meaning of RLUIPA’s
22 include “any exercise of religion, whether or not compelled by, or central to, a system of religious
23 belief”).
24 The Court next considers whether the City’s zoning decisions have imposed a substantial
25 burden on the religious exercise of New Harvest. The Court’s analysis under the substantial
26 burden provision “proceeds in two sequential steps.” Foursquare Gospel, 673 F.3d at 1066.