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2008 Kia Sorento 3.3L Eng LX
DTC P0131 HO2S CIRCUIT LOW VOLTAGE (BANK 1/SENSOR 1)
COMPONENT LOCATION
Fig 1: Identifying HO2S
Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
In order to control emissions of the CO, HC and NOx components of the exhaust gas, heated oxygen sensor
(HO2S), mounted on the front side and rear side of catalytic converter, detects the oxygen content in the exhaust
gas. The front HO2S signal is used to control air/fuel ratio (closed loop fuel control) and the rear HO2S signal is
used to monitor front HO2S and catalyst for proper operation. The HO2S requires a minimum temperature to
operate properly and provide a closed loop fuel control system. The HO2S contains the heater element to reduce
its warmingup time and ensure its performance during all driving conditions. The oxygen sensor generates a
voltage that indicates the difference between the oxygen content of the exhaust stream and the oxygen content of
ambient air. When the exhaust stream is "rich," there is more oxygen in the ambient air than in the exhaust
stream, so the voltage will be higher.
DTC DESCRIPTION
Checking output signals from HO2S under detecting condition, if an output signal is below 0.04V for more than
predetermined time, ECM sets P0131. MIL (Malfunction Indication Lamp) turns on when the malfunction lasts till
consecutive 2 driving cycle.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
DTC
Monitor signal voltage
Strategy
Battery voltage ≥ 10V
Enable
Engine running ≥ 60 sec.
Conditions Poor connection
Engine warmup state
Short to ground in
harness
Threshold
The voltage of HO2S (B1/S1) < 0.04V HO2S (B1/S1)
value
ECM
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Diagnosis Continuous (more than 12.5 sec. failure for
Time every 15 sec. test)
MIL On
2 Driving Cycles
Condition
SPECIFICATION
(REFERENCE ONLY)
SPECIFICATION
HO2S Voltage
Test Condition HO2S Voltage (Sensor1)
(Sensor2)
HO2S signal at open circuit
Approx. 0.45V
(Pumping current OFF)
HO2S signal at open circuit
Approx. 3.5V
(Pumping current ON)
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
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Fig 2: HO2S Schematic Diagram
Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
SIGNAL WAVEFORM AND DATA
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Fig 3: Signal Waveform And Data
Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
After warmingup, if accelerator pedal is released suddenly around 4000 RPM, the HO2S signal reading will be
lower than 200mV resulting from Fuel cutoff for the moment. Conversely, if suddenly accelerator pedal is
depressed, HO2S signal reading will be around 0.6V1.0V. At idle, Normally HO2S signal will switch from lean to
rich with 3 Hz. At higher engine RPM, the switching frequency increases.
MONITOR DTC STATUS
1. Check DTC Status
1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
2. IG "ON".
3. Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode, and then Press F5 (INFO) to check DTC's
information from the DTCs menu.
4. Read "DTC Status" parameter.
Fig 4: Scan Tool Screen Display DTC Status
Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
5. Is "Present" Fault displayed?
YES
1. Go to "TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION " procedure.
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NO
1. Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or ECM's connector
or was repaired and ECM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors
for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or
damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE
REPAIR " procedure.
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminal condition. Faults
can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination,
deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES
1. Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure
NO
1. Go to "SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION " procedure.
SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. IG "OFF" and disconnect HO2S (B1/S1) connector.
2. IG "ON" and ENG "OFF"
3. Measure voltage between terminal 3 of HO2S (B1/S1) harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification: Approx. 3.5V when pumping current is ON Approx. 0.45V when pumping current is OFF
4. Is the measured voltage within specification?
YES
1. Go to "COMPONENT INSPECTION " procedure.
NO
1. Repair short to ground in harness, and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR "
procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Check the Signal waveform of HO2S
1. IG "OFF" and connect HO2S connector.
2. Engine start.
3. After warmingup, monitor signal waveform of HO2S with scan tool.
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Fig 5: HO2S Signal Waveform Graph
Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
4. Is the sensor switching properly?
YES
1. Go to step 2.
NO
1. Substitute with a knowngood HO2S and check for proper operation. If the problem
is corrected, go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
2. Check HO2S
1. IG "OFF" and disconnect HO2S connector.
2. Check that the HO2S is securely installed.
3. Check the HO2S for contamination or damage
4. Is the sensor normal?
YES
1. Substitute with a knowngood ECM and check for proper operation. If the problem is
corrected, go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO
1. Substitute with a knowngood HO2S and check for proper operation. If the problem
is corrected, go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NOTE: There is a memory reset function
on scan tool that can erase optional parts
automatically detected and memorized by
ECM. Before or after testing ECM on the
vehicle, use this function before reusing the
ECM
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
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1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode
2. Press F5 (INFO) and confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle
within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
3. Read "DTC Status" parameter
4. Is "History (Not Present)" fault displayed?
YES
1. System performing to specification at this time. Clear the DTC
NO
1. Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
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