Sei sulla pagina 1di 15
[…] 4closureFraud.org
*29
Co., 625 F.3d 54, 64 (2d Cir. 2010) (citing Oswego Laborers' Local 214 Pension Fund v. Marine
Midland Bank, N.A., 85 N.Y.2d 20, 24-27 (1995)). Thus, even though the default judgments against
plaintiffs have been vacated by the state courts or by agreement with defendants, plaintiffs' claim for
damages cannot be moot. For the same reasons discussed supra, plaintiffs have alleged facts sufficient
to survive a motion to dismiss as to all defendants except Waldman, Orlando, and Cannella. Thus, I
grant the defendants' motions only as to these three individuals.
Judiciary Law §487 provides that any attorney who has engaged in "any deceit or collusion, or consents
to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party" is guilty of a misdemeanor and
liable for damages. N.Y. Jud. L. §487. Plaintiffs' allegations regarding the fraudulent affidavits and
other filings provide adequate support for this claim against the Mel Harris defendants. Thus, the Mel