Sei sulla pagina 1di 15
[…] b) Definition of "Debt Collectors"
Congress enacted the FDCPA to eliminate the abusive debt collection practices of "debt collectors," and
the provisions plaintiffs invoke apply only to the activities of "debt collectors." 15 U.S.C. §1692 (e);
see 15 U.S.C. §§1692d, 1692e, 1692f. A "debt collector" is a "person" who "uses any instrumentality of
interstate commerce or the mails in any business the principal purpose of which is the collection of any
debts, or who regularly collects or attempts to collect, directly or indirectly, debts owed or due or
asserted to be owed or due another." 15 U.S.C. §1692a (6). The FDCPA does not apply to "creditors" or
their employees, however, if they seek to collect their own debt. See 15 U.S.C. §1692a(4) (defining a
"creditor" as "any person who offers or extends credit creating a debt or to whom a debt is owed"); 15
U.S.C. §1692a (6) (A), (6) (F) (ii)
*14
(defining "debt collector" to exclude any officer or employee of a "creditor" collecting its own debts, or
any person collecting a debt "originated by such person").8 The Leucadia defendants argue that

4closureFraud.org