Sei sulla pagina 1di 24

MAQUINARIA PARA LA CONSTRUCCION S.A.

Carretera de Sangroniz 34
48150 SONDIKA
VIZCAYA (España)
www.alba.es

LIGHT BENDING MACHINES


D32 L - D36 L - D42 L

Machine Nº: _ _ _._ _._ _ _._ _ _ _


Year of manufacture: _ _ _ _
Motor:_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _
Nº:_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _
Voltage:_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _
Hz.:_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _
Kw.:_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _
Despatch date: _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _

KEEP THIS MANUAL FOR FUTURE REFERENCE


1. MACHINE DESCRIPTION....................................................................................................................................3
1.1. INTRODUCTION....................................................................................................................................................3
1.2. MACHINE IDENTIFICATION..................................................................................................................................3
1.3. GENERAL INFORMATION......................................................................................................................................3
1.3.1 Observations on delivery.............................................................................................................................3
1.3.2 Description...................................................................................................................................................4
1.4. DIMENSIONS........................................................................................................................................................4
1.5. TECHNICAL CHARACTERISTICS............................................................................................................................4
1.5.1 Bending capacity..........................................................................................................................................4
1.5.2 Electrical connections..................................................................................................................................4
1.5.3 Other characteristics...................................................................................................................................6
1.6. ELECTRIC DIAGRAM.............................................................................................................................................6
2. SAFETY DEVICES..................................................................................................................................................6
2.1. VOLTAGE.............................................................................................................................................................6
2.2. OTHER CONSIDERATIONS.....................................................................................................................................6
2.3. MINIMUM VOLTAGE COIL....................................................................................................................................7
3. EXPECTED APPLICATIONS...............................................................................................................................7
4. PUTTING INTO SERVICE....................................................................................................................................7
5. MACHINE USE........................................................................................................................................................8
6. MAINTENANCE......................................................................................................................................................9
7. STORAGE.................................................................................................................................................................9
8. TROUBLESHOOTING.........................................................................................................................................10
9. PROHIBITTED FORMS OF USE.......................................................................................................................11
10. GUARANTEE.......................................................................................................................................................11
11. LIST OF SPARE PARTS.....................................................................ERROR! BOOKMARK NOT DEFINED.
12. APPENDIX ................................................................................................................. ...............15
MACHINE DESCRIPTION
Introduction
This machine has been manufactured with particular attention to user convenience and ease of use. There
is no danger either from the machine itself or during operation, provided the recommendations described
below are followed and the different safety devices work properly.
Those using the machine are responsible for respecting the instructions given in this instruction manual
supplied with the machine.
All the information contained in this manual is reserved and may not be reproduced or communicated to
third parties either fully or in part without prior authorisation from ALBA S.A.
The manufacturer reserves the right to make modifications to incorporate improvements to the machine,
which may lead to certain details differing from those set out in this manual. In any case, ALBA
undertakes to adapt the manual without delay to take account of each improvement.
Finally, ALBA S.A. does not accept responsibility for any injury or damage to persons or property arising
out of incorrect use of the machine or through a clear failure to follow these instructions.
ALBA S.A. hopes that this machine’s performance is to your entire satisfaction.

Machine identification
The machine Nº should always be quoted whenever contacting ALBA S.A. in connection with the
machine.
This number is stamped on the rating plate. (See figure 1)

Rating plate

Figure 1

General information
Observations on delivery
Check the following points when the machine is delivered:

1. That the order and the delivery correspond.


2. That the machine is in perfect condition, with all parts free from defects.

If either of these points is not satisfactory, contact ALBA S.A. or your area
representative immediately.

INFORMATION
Errors in supplying spare parts may occur if ALBA S.A. does not
have the correct machine Nº.
Description
Light bending machines are machines for bending steel, either round, rim or square stock. They are
mechanically operated, and there are no manual lubrication points. A full set of pins, bushes and angle is
provided. The plate may turn in both working directions. It is pedal-operated. There is a bottom tray
where the pedal, tools, pins, bushes, etc. may be kept.

Dimensions
900 mm.

600 mm.

830 mm.

Figure 2

Technical characteristics
Bending capacity
Number of bars
Tensile strength
Model Round () Square (h) Rim (60 x b)
2
N/mm P.S.I. 1 2 3 1 1
450 65000 32 25 22 21 12
D32L 650 90000 28 22 19 18 10
850 120000 26 20 18 17 9
450 65000 36 28 24 24 15
D36L 650 90000 32 25 22 21 12
850 120000 29 23 20 19 11
450 65000 42 33 29 28 19
D42L 650 90000 37 28 24 24 15
850 120000 34 27 23 22 14

Electrical connections
Before connecting the machine to the electrical supply, check that the relevant rules,
regulations, standards and measures in the country where the machine is to be used are
fully complied with.
Machines are normally set up for connection to a three-phase supply with three R-S-T wires and an S1
protective conductor (earth/ground). The conductors socket is accessed via a socket for this purpose at the
back of the electrical control cabinet.
It is important to check that the mains electricity supply voltage matches that for which the machine is set
up. If it is different, change the connections on the control transformer and on the motor box, in
accordance with the following diagrams:

Motor wound 230 / 400 V, 50 ó 60 Hz.

u z
u Z
v x v X

400 V
400 V
w y
230 V
230 V

w y

SL R S T SL R S T

Lower voltage Higher voltage


Motor 110 / 220 V, 60 Hz.
220 / 440 V, 60 Hz.

w v u
w v u
w1 v1 u1
w1 v1 u1
220 V
220 V

440 V
440 V

z1 y1 x1
z1 y1 x1

T S R SL
T S R SL

Lower voltage Higher voltage


Overload protection for the power supply (fuses or thermal circuit-breakers) MUST BE
OUTSIDE the machine control cabinet and situated at the origin of the supply cable.
This protection must be installed in the country of use by the user. The table gives
guidelines as to the choice of fuses and conductor cross-section.

D32L D36L D42L


Machine type
(Up to 2,6 kW) (Up to 3,6 kW) (Up to 3,6 kW)
Voltage 230 V 400 V 230 V 400 V 230 V 400 V
Fuse current rating (A) 20 10 25 16 25 16
Minimum conductor cross-section in mm2 of
covered multi-strand copper wire 1,5 0,75 2,5 1 2,5 1

Other characteristics
Model D32L D36L D42L
Plate speed (r.p.m.) 9 9 6
Motor power (kW.) 2,2 3 3
Net weight (Kg.) 270 275 280

TRANSPORT

The machine should be transported by suspending it from slings (preferably band type) around the ends
of the top worktable as shown in the figure.

Figure 3

WARNING:
Hanging the machine by a different point to
that indicated by figure number 3, or by
unnapropiated slings may cause the fall of
the machine with serious injuries for the
people or damage of goods in its path.

Electric diagram
See list of spare parts

SAFETY DEVICES
Voltage
Before connecting the machine to the mains supply, always check that the supply
voltage and frequency are as indicated for the machine (usually 230/440V - 50Hz) and
particularly that the supply incorporates an EARTH TERMINAL and a
DIFFERENTIAL MAGNETO-THERMAL RELAY

WARNING:
Unsuitable voltage or frequency may cause serious damage to the
electric motor, while lack of a differential relay may even cause
death.

Other considerations
Given the nature of the material to be bent, which is usually corrugated steel rod, ALBA S.A.
recommends the use of suitable safety clothing (gloves, boots, leather aprons, etc.).
INFORMATION:
Working without appropriate safety clothing may cause grazes
and other injury to exposed parts of the body or to normal
clothing.

Minimum voltage coil


In the event of an electrical power failure, the minimum voltage coil trips to disconnect the machine from
the supply, so that when power returns the green start button must be pressed again.
This is to prevent the machine starting up without control when the voltage is re-
established.

EXPECTED APPLICATIONS
These light bending machines are intended for bending steel in the following sections:
 Corrugated steel bars
 solid round
 square
 rims

• CONSULT THE MANUFACTURER for any other uses

PUTTING INTO SERVICE


Installing this machine needs no special site or conditions, except that the bending plate must be
horizontal.
The electrical power supply does, however, need particular care.
First make sure that the electrical installation to which the machine is to be connected is fitted with a
differential thermal overload relay and an earth terminal.
Also make sure that the voltage and frequency are suitable (except for special orders,
these machines work at 400 V – 50 Hz).

WARNING:
Unsuitable voltage or frequency may cause serious damage to the
electric motor, while lack of a differential relay may even cause
death.
MACHINE USE
Press the green button to start the machine. The green light should come on. If it does not, check that the
Emergency knob is not pressed in.
The machine is now ready for bending. Fit the bar (as explained below) and operate the pedal.
For safety reasons, the machine will stop if the pedal is released before the bending angle has been
completed. Pressing it again returns to the point of origin. If the pedal is pressed during this return, the
machine stops and the pedal must be released again to return to the starting position.
The bending plate may turn either clockwise or anticlockwise. There is a rotary switch on the electrical
panel to determine this direction.
Anticlockwise is recommended for better performance and longer life of the
mechanism.
Bending instructions:
Our machines leave the factory with a complement of bushes and pins which varies
depending on the model, there being always 3 or 4 pins of 48. These pins and bushes
are used as follows:

Bush depending on
requires bending radius Initial position
Figure 4

Support pin  48

Bush Support pin  48 Bending bush

Support pin  48

NOTE: When bar diameter is


less tan 20 mm. (or
equivalent in square or rim
section), the angle may be
used for bending.
Final position
Figure 5
Fit the pin or pin + bush needed for the desired bending radius in the centre of the plate. Then locate the
rod being bent as shown in the figure 5, positioned according to the point at which the bend is to be made.
Fit the bush in the most suitable hole and adjust. Finally, fit the bending pin in one of the uncovered plate
holes (nearest the rod). Select the bending angle using the plate keys, and the machine is ready for use.

It is normal to have to correct the position of the keys after the first bend to adjust the angle.
There are 5º between each consecutive hole in the plate.
ALBA can, to order, supply any pin or bush with different dimensions to those supplied
with the machine.
"O" deadstop

Figure 6

Allen type screws

"O" deadstop
At the bottom of the bending plate, clamped by two Allen screws, the machine has a
moving “O” deadstop which if moved means the holes available in the plate can be used
for bending. At the back of the machine guard there is a rectangular hole to put a hand
through and set the stop to the required position.

MAINTENANCE
The bending machine must be inspected periodically, particularly before working with it.
A visual inspection may detect defects, dents, etc. which could cause the machine to malfunction during
use. Broken parts must be replaced by new original spares if necessary. Never remove a part and continue
to use the machine without replacing it.
Instructions for renewing the reduction gear grease:
1. Loosen the motor screws (1) to slacken the belts so 1 3 2
they may be removed.
2. Remove the table screws (2) and lift the table about 10
cm.
3. Remove the travel limit switches (3) to continue lifting Fig. 7
the table and remove it completely.
4. Rest it on the ground or on a solid base where
dismantling can continue.
5. Remove the pulley (4), spacer bush (5), cover (6) and
oil seal (7).
6. Apply the new grease (about 3.5 kg of lithium-based
grease, type “EPX-0” or similar).
7. Clean any remains of the jointing compound from all
around the cover and the zone supporting the reduction
gear body. Make a new joint using Loctite FORM-A-
GASKET Nº 2 or similar, or some type of silicon.
7 5 8 6 4
8. Replace the oil seal (7), code DR08006010 and the O-
ring, code DT05448533.
9. Reassemble, following the above steps in reverse order.
STORAGE
Although the machine may be used in the open, it is advisable to protect it from rain and damp during
use.
The bending machine will last longer if it is cleaned and kept under cover at the end of each working day.

TROUBLESHOOTING

PROBLEM POSSIBLE CAUSE SOLUTION


Insufficient supply voltage to the
Check the supply voltage at machine input
machine (lower than 5% less than
and take necessary steps.
nominal voltage)
Breaking strength of bars being bent Bend the bars with centre bending bushes in
is higher than that specified in the accordance with standards, and with
bending capacity table, or central knowledge of breaking strength of bar
bush is not as per the standard being bent.
The machine has
Loosen motor fixings and tension the three
insufficient bending
Slack V-belts belts identically using the tensioning screw.
force
Tighten the motor fixings.
Disc brake does not free properly,
Check the brake.
causing a reduction in motor power
Check the reduction gear and lubrication.
Bearings or a part of the reduction The grease should be changed when
gear broken or needs greasing bearings are replaced (see 6. Maintenance).

Supply voltage to the machine is too


Check supply voltage and that terminals are
high, or there is a faulty phase
properly tightened.
contact
Motor overheats Motor working at maximum power Reduce the number of bars being bent, or
or too high an operating frequency space out the bends.
Disc brake does not free properly
Check the brake.
After making the Deadstop limit is actuated due to Clean and check the deadstop travel limit.
bending angle, the jamming or fault Repair or replace if faulty.
plate does not
reverse its direction Repair or replace defective contact
Pedal chamber contacts are stuck by
of rotation, or does chambers.
default
so improperly

One of the brake springs is broken Check spring condition.


Brake does not work The brake is worn, or air gap is
Check disc brake condition and air gap.
properly higher than 0.3-0.4 mm
Burnt-out electromagnet coil Change the mounting with core and coil.
For safety reasons, the machine will stop if there is an overheating. When it dissapears the machine
operates again.
If after checking above points the machine still does not work properly, CONTACT
THE MANUFACTURER
PROHIBITTED FORMS OF USE
Never use the bending machine:
• Without differential protection and electrical protection for the electrical power supply.
• To bend materials other than those specified.
• In places with inadequate lighting.
• In explosive atmospheres.
• Outside in bad weather conditions.
• With the machine connected to a socket without earth (ground) terminal.
• Without the necessary safety clothing for safe handling (safety spectacles, gloves, etc.).

WARNING:
Uncontrolled movement of the material being bent, particularly
bars of maximum diameter, may cause personal injury..

GUARANTEE
1. Assuming an 8-hour working day, our machines are guaranteed for six months
against any defect in materials or manufacture. All parts recognised as defective by our
Technical Service shall be replaced free of charge at the Factory, parts being delivered
to us carriage free.

2. If the machine is sent to the factory for servicing after having worked for a certain
period, the inward and outward carriage costs shall be payable by the purchaser.

3. When the repair, service or replacement of small parts is carried out at the working
site of the machine, the corresponding costs of transport, labour of fitters or electricians,
etc., shall be payable by the purchaser.

4. This guarantee does not include breakdowns caused by normal wear and tear, poor
machine handling, overload, faulty installation or siting, or poor machine storage and
maintenance.

5. All components or materials which are not of our manufacture, such as bearings,
motors, electrical automatisms, etc., shall be limited to the guarantee provided by our
suppliers.

6. This guarantee shall be invalidated from the moment the machine is repaired or
manipulated by third parties without our prior authorisation, or if the established
conditions of payment are not fulfilled.

7. The factory shall not be liable to pay indemnity for damage or injury under any
circumstances.
11. LIST OF SPARE PARTS (Electrical diagram)

1 3 5 7 9 11 13 15 FINALDECARRERADEPARADA
S1 STOP"0"LIMITSWITCH
0 2 4 6 8 10 12 14 16 FINDECOURSEARRÉT
M1
1 2 0V. (30VA.) 0V.
0 E1 (1A.) 220V. 48V.
380V. 51V.
15 53 11 13 21 FC"0"
415V. 54V.
S1 C1 S1
440V. 57V. 16 12
1 54 14 22
60V. E2 (1A.) 6 8
7
2

X1 A1 1 D A1 1 C A1 2 C A1 2 D

X2 A2 A2 A2 A2

21 21

C2 C1
22 22

1 5 3 1 11
2 4 6 8 10 12 14 16 1 3 5 1 3 5
D1 D2 D2
9 4
MARCHA
2 9 7
1 3 5 7 9 11 13 15
S1 2 4 6 C1 2 4 6 C2 START
MARCHE
C1
61 62

4 4 5 9
PARADA 2
STOP
ARRÊT
1 21
13
FC"I" 13 10
PARADAEMERGENCIA 1
EMERGENCYSTOP 2 D2
14 22 14 6
ARRÊTDESEGURITÉ
10

D1
6
PROTECCIONTERMICAEN
ELBOBINADODELMOTOR 3

U V W PEDAL
FOOT-PEDAL FINALCARRERAINVERSION
R S T SL
MOTOR WINDING PEDALE REVERSINGLIMITSWITCH
FINALDECOURSEDERETOUR
THERMAL PROTECTION
CONEXION
U V W
MAINSUPPLY
MOTOR Z X Y

MOTEUR
230/400V.-50Hz.

7
8
PO NAME CODE
S
6 9
1 STOP BUTTON EPO117
C
2 START BUTTON EPO117 10
3 RED PILOT E1535-
48V. 5 11
4 EMERGENCY EXB2BT 4
STOP 42 13
5 SELECTOR EB7784 3 12
SWITCH
(BIHPLAT) 2
6 THERMAL EGB2-
OVERLOAD CBO6 1 20° 2,57
7 TRANSFORMER ETR30V
30 VA A. FC"0"
8 CONNECTOR E6104O6
BASE FC"I"

9 EXTENSION E310406
14 30° 5,83
10 REVERSER- ELC2D1 15
CONTACTOR 801 MICROS VISTOS PORLABASE
11 AUXILIARY ELA1D MICROS WIEVED
CHAMBER N11
11. LIST OF SPARE PARTS (Cutaway wiew)
5 6 7 8
4

3 10-11

2 12
13
1
14
25

15-16

17
18

10 24 19
23 22 21 20

POS NAME D 32 L D 36 L D 42 L Nº PARTS


1 Reduction gear body 045.0903 045.0903 045.0903 1
2 Eccentric bevel gear 046.0004 046.0004 046.0004 1
3 Casing 045.0904 045.0904 045.0904 1
4 Deadstop screw 046.0013 046.0013 072.1007 2
5 Deadstop 046.0012 046.0012 046.0012 1
6 Plate spindle 046.0005 046.0005 072.1003 1
7 Plate 045.0062/1 045.0062/1 072.1001 1
8 Key 045.0039 045.0039 072.1014 1
9 Worktop plate 046.0009 046.0009 072.1004 1
10 Screw M16 x 40 DIN 933 8.8 D093316040 D093316040 D093316040 5
11 Flexible washer A16 DIN 127 D0127-16 D0127-16 D0127-16
12 O-ring DT08622533 DT08622533 DT09574533 2
13 Bearing R06311-2RS R06311-2RS R22213
14 Reduction gear cover 046.0008 046.0008 046.008 1
15 Screw M10 x 35 DIN 933 8.8 D093310035 D093310035 D093310035
16 Flexible washer A10 DIN 127 D0127-10 D0127-10 D0127-10
17 Bearing R06309 R06309 R06309
18 Front door with lock 045.0022/1 045.0022/1 045.0022/1 1
19 Bush  85 045.0045 045.0045 072.0031 1
20 Bush  70 045.0044 045.0044 072.0030 1
21 Bush  60 045.0043 045.0043 072.0029 1
22 Pin  48 045.0042 045.0042 072.0028 3
23 Pin  20 045.0040 045.0040 072.0026 1
24 Angle 046.0015 046.0015 072.1010 1
25 Bush  100 - - 072.0032 1
11. LIST OF SPARE PARTS (Cutaway view)
30 57 56 55

31

32

15-16 54-54´

53
33-34

35

36 52-52´
37

38

39-16 46 47 51
41
40 45 49 48
42
43 44 50


POS NAME D 32 L D 36 L D 42 L
PARTS
30 Worm gear CRM20.8/5 CRM20.8/5 CRM20.8/5 1
31 Nut M10 DIN 934 D0934M10 D0934M10 D0934M10 4
32 Washer 10.5 DIN 9021 D9021-10.5 D9021-10.5 D9021-10.5 4
15 Screw M10 x 35 DIN 933 8.8 D093310035 D093310035 D093310035
16 Flexible washer A10 DIN 127 D0127-10 D0127-10 D0127-10
33 Screw M12 x 90 DIN 933 8.8 D093312090 D093312090 D093312090
34 Nut M12 DIN 934 D0934M12 D0934M12 D0934M12
35 Motor 230/400V 1500 rpm. 046.0022 046.2001 046.2001 1
Motor 220/440V60Hz 1800 rpm. 046.1301 046.2301 046.2301 1
Motor 220/380V60Hz 1800 rpm. 046.1311 046.2311 046.2311 1
36 Motor pulley 046.0021 046.0021 046.0021 1
37 Screw M16 x 30 DIN 933 8.8 D799116030 D799116030 D799116030
38 Washer 4210-04 4210-04 4210-04
39 Vis M10x25 DIN 933 8.8 D093310025 D093310025 D093310025
16 Flexible washer A10 DIN 127 D0127-10 D0127-10 D0127-10
40 Washer CRM30.125 CRM30.125 CRM30.125
41 Lock washer CRM30.126 CRM30.126 CRM30.126
42 Screw M16 x 30 DIN 933 8.8 D093316030 D093316030 D093316030
43 Split pin 5 x 20 D148105020 D148105020 D148105020 1
44 Key DA1208050 DA1208050 DA1208050 1
45 Retaining ring CRM40.6/1 CRM40.6/1 CRM40.6/1 1
46 O-ring DT05448533 DT05448533 DT05448533
47 Bearing R06309 R06309 R06309
48 Oil seal DR08006010 DR08006010 DR08006010 1
49 Worm gear pulley 046.0020 046.0020 072.1009 1
50 V-belt D2215A47 D2215A47 D2215A51 3
51 Bevel gear key 046.0019 046.0019 046.0019 2
52 Screw M6 x 20 DIN 84 5.6 D008406020 D008406020 D008406020
52´ Washer A6.4 DIN 125 D0125-06,4 D0125-06,4 D0125-06,4
53 Complete electrical control 046.0023 046.0023 046.0023 1
54 Cable clip DGRAPA14 DGRAPA14 DGRAPA14 1
54´ Nut M6 DIN 934 D0934M06 D0934M06 D0934M06
55 Plate key 045.0318 045.0318 072.1002 1
56 Screw M6 x 25 DIN 912 8.8 D091206025 D091206025 D091206025 4
57 Bearing R32207 R32207 R32207 1
12.APPENDIX

COUPLED MOTORS
Self-braking MF series motor

Entrehierro

4 Front cover 19’Terminal 48 Brake cover


5 Flexible ring 23 Terminal cover (top / bottom parts) 52 MF Draw bolt
6 Front bearing 31 MF fan 55 Safety ring for rear bearing
8 Stator winding 32 Brake mounting flange 62 V. ring
9 Casing 35 Guide column 62’ V. ring
11 Shaft 36 Brake disc 63 Fan cover for rear bearing
12 Rotor 37 Countermagnet 64 Safety ring for fan
13 Rear bearing 38 Spring 65 Nipple
14 Rear cover 43 Electromagnet 66 Key to rotate shaft.
19 Terminal 44 Manual release lever

Maintenance instructions
Instructions for resetting the air gap
Table 1, in theoretical terms, and table 2 in practical and preventive terms for
dismantled motors provide enough data for maintaining the motors referred to here.
The air gap must be readjusted when it reaches a maximum of 0.65 mm.
Following the attached drawing, readjust the air gap as described below.
Remove the nylon brake protection casing.
This involves the following:
Remove the release key (44) if fitted.
Unscrew and remove the casing securing screw.
By means of alternate light blows at the sides and back of the casing, extract it by hand
from its housing (12F). Removing it from the motor exposes the brake.
Loosen the nuts (65D2): N.3 for size 100 and 112 N.6 for 132. Insert a feeler gauge in
space “x”, and draw the magnet (43) closer to the countermagnet (37).
After aligning all the nuts (65D2) so that the magnet flange matches them perfectly,
tighten them (65D1) to lock the magnet.
Check the air gap again using the feeler gauge, as it may have varied while locking the
magnet.
If this has happened, readjust the air gap thickness by screwing in and unscrewing each
pair of nuts and checking the gap with the gauge until properly set.
Fit and secure the protective casing to complete the operation.

Instructions for regulating braking torque


This operation must be carried out with the air gap at its usual dimension. To adjust
braking torque, first screw in and unscrew the nuts (38C). This loads and unloads the
springs (38) which determine braking torque by compressing the countermagnet flange
(37).
Maximum braking torque compatible with magnet attraction is obtained by respecting
the value “y” shown in table 3.

Table 3
Motor size 63 71 80 90 100 112 132 160
“y” value in mm 12 20.5 21 15 20 25 25

Replacing the brake disc


It is advisable to replace the brake disc when the thickness of the clutch rings falls to
between 1.5 and 2 mm.

Replace the brake disc (36) as follows:


- Remove the nylon brake protection casing (see point 1 above) from pos. 1
(Resetting the brake).
- Unscrew and remove the nuts (65D1).
- Withdraw the magnet carefully and support it or fix it to a nearby point or to the
motor itself, the aim being to avoid damaging the cable connecting it to the terminal
block.
- Remove nuts (65D” and 38C) by screwing them in, then unscrewing them.
- Also remove the springs (38) and countermagnet.
- Finally, withdraw the brake disc shaft (36) by hand, this being possible except in
certain cases.
After carefully cleaning and degreasing the friction surfaces (32 and 37) with suitable
solvents, clean and blow through the splining too before reassembling the unit.

Refitting the brake disc


- First check that the new disc contains no foreign bodies, then fit the splined hub
onto the splined shaft. The longest projection is fitted facing the motor.
- Check the part moves freely in an axial direction, then insert the countermagnet (36)
on to the appropriate guides and slide it up against the brake disc.
- Now fit the springs (38) and nuts (38C), and tighten them in accordance with the
value indicated in table 3.
- Fit nuts (65D2), the magnet in its position and nuts (65D1). Adjusting the air gap as
described in point 1 (“Readjusting the air gap”) completes the disc replacement
procedure.
It is advisable to check system operation before switching the motor on for normal use.
The new disc has to bed in, which means maximum braking torque is produced after a
few hours of operation.
List of recommended spares
6 and 13 Bearings
36 Brake disc
43 Electromagnet
35 Series of guide columns

Table 1 MF Brake motors


Theoretical number of times the brake operates between air gap adjustments

Motor size 71 80 90 100 112 132


rev.
2800 0,8 0,75 0,48 0,32 0,24 0,15
1400 2 1,9 1,2 0,8 0,6 0,4
Theor. Nº appls.
900 2,9 2,7 1,73 1,15 0,86
0,54
700 4,8 4,5 2,88 1,92 1,44 0,9

Nº = Theoretical number of brake applications in millions.


PDt load – 1/3 PDt motor rotor.
Minimum friction ring thickness 2 mm.
The maximum air gap for all motor types is 0.65 mm.

MF brake servicing recommendations (Table 2)

1. Motors at rest for long periods:


Monthly inspection of brake release either with relevant key or electrically.
2. Motors running continuously:
Monthly inspection to check proper working.
3. Motors on intermittent duty:
Starts per hour < 100
Weekly check on working.
Starts per hour > 100
Twice-weekly check on working.
Monthly check on air gap.
The above are intended as preventive maintenance.

CASING 100 112 132


Nominal torque 4,50 6,70 15,00
Normal air gap (mm) 0,50 0,50 0,50
Air gap readjustment recommended at (mm) 0,65 0,65 0,65
Minimum permissible brake lining thickness 2,00 2,00 2,00
(mm)
Power consumed (VA) 180,00 200,00 270,00
Moment of inertia (kg.m) 85,10 128,275.0 410,10
0
Servicing recommended for nº. of applications Tav. 1-2 Tav. 1-2 Tav. 1-2
ANDIA MOTOR
Operation:

1- At rest, with the motor stopped, the electromagnet (wound fixed core assembly) (13)
is not connected. Under these conditions, the pressure exerted by the springs (17)
keeps the brake disc (7) pressed on one side against the back motor mounting, and
on the other against the moving core (8), to keep the motor shaft locked. The brake
disc (7) is fitted to a drive pinion (9) which is fixed with a key (18) to the motor
shaft and moves with it.
2- On starting, the electromagnet (wound fixed core assembly) (13) is connected up to
the mains supply at the same time as the motor. As the electromagnet (13) is
actuated, the moving core (8) is attracted and overcomes the force applied by the
springs (17), thereby freeing the brake disc (7) and allowing the motor shaft to turn.
3- During braking the current is cut off, the electromagnet (13) stops attracting the
moving core (8), which is attracted by the springs (17).
The brake disc (7) is now once again compressed between the back motor mounting and the moving
core (8), braking and locking the motor shaft.

Maintenance:

Braking torque regulation.


Motors are supplied in normal version with springs to provide 100% of nominal torque,
35 Nm for this particular brake.
If a lower torque is required, the brake may be regulated down to a value of 45% of
nominal torque.
Regulation involves turning the nuts (20); turning clockwise reduces total spring length
and increases torque, while turning anticlockwise reduces torque. Minimum spring
length is 14.4 mm, which gives 100% torque. As this length increases, braking torque
reduces.
It is very important that the three springs are the same length.

Inspecting the disc lining material

When the lining material on the friction discs wears down to 1.5 mm they must be
replaced.

Regulating the air gap:

The friction discs forming the disc brake (7) wear down during use, causing the air gap
(dimension W) to increase over time until it reaches a maximum value of 0.7 mm.
The recommended air gap for optimal working is 0.35 mm, so that a 0.35 mm feeler
gauge should be used for setting the gap, as follows:
- Loosen the three nuts (16) allowing dimension W to be reduced to the required
value. It is important that all points of the brake are set to the same value.
- Tighten the nuts (15) and check that dimension W is as required at all points of the
brake (it can be checked at three points close to each of the fixing studs (14). The
recommended tightening torque for these nuts is 10 Nm.
Replacing components:

The following operations have to be carried out to maintain the braking system and replace components:
- Using a flat blade screwdriver for DIN-84 screws, loosen the four screws (5) and
remove the four washers (4) which fix the brake cap (6).
No more components need removal to check and set the air gap (W) and adjust the braking torque.
Proceed as follows to replace components:
- Remove the flexible ring at the end of the shaft (12) and the fan (11).
- Remove the three nuts (15) so that the wound fixed core assembly may be
withdrawn.
Do not pull too hard on the wound fixed core assembly securing hose to avoid
damaging it.
If it needs replacing, the gland which fastens the cable where it enters the motor
connections box must be removed and the motor terminals loosened, allowing the
brake supply hose to be withdrawn. Take care that the cables marked X, Y, Z and U,
V, W are refitted in the same motor terminal positions.
- Remove the three nuts (16) and (20) and the springs (17) to free the moving core
(8).
- Remove the brake disc (7), and detach the flexible ring (10) using an appropriate
tool. Now remove the drive pinion (9), removing the key (18) if necessary.
- The three fixing studs (14) may be removed if required using a spanner turned
anticlockwise.

Fitting components:

Before fitting the brake assembly, check that there is no grease or similar material on
the back motor mounting which may reduce braking torque.
- Fit the key (18) to the motor shaft.
- Fit the drive pinion (9) and the flexible ring (10).
- Now fit the brake disc (7) with the flat face towards the outside of the motor. The
small boss is inserted in the back motor mounting.
- For quieter motor operation, it is advisable to put the antivibration spring (19) in its
housing on the pinion (9) before fitting the brake disc.
- Fit the fixing studs (14). First apply Loctite 638 to the stud threads which enter the
back motor mounting. These studs should be tightened to 10 Nm.
- Fit the moving core (8) with its machined cast face against the brake disc.
- Insert the three springs (17) and self-locking nuts (20), one on each stud.
- Fit a nut (16) to each stud and position the wound fixed core with its machined face
against the part (8).
- Fit a nut (15) to each stud to close complete the assembly.

Tools to use:

Flat blade screwdriver for DIN 84; tool for extracting flexible rings, spanner for
DIN981 M8 nut (17 mm), set of feeler gauges, open-end spanner for fixing studs (10
mm)..
3
4 5 6
1 2 7

9
10

11

12

13

18
16 15
17 14

20
Note entrefierro (W)

Note A W

19
NOTE: COMPLETE BRAKE WHOLE CODE : 50500330

MARKS: 7,8,9,13,14,15,16,17,19,20

20 3 11074011
DIN981 AUTOBLOCKED NUT

19 1 910057 11097363
COMPRESSION SPRING

18 DIN-6885A 8x7x15 FORELOCK 1 11023107

17 3 910056 11097080
SPRING Di=10.5 De= 15.7
16 3 11080011
DIN 934 Z HEXAGONAL NUT

15 3 11074011
DIN981 AUTOBLOCKED NUT

14 3 3U001C 11802180
BRAKE METAL BELL PULL OF FIXATION

13 1 1R0050 11809080
FIXED CORE WHOLE

12 1 11015019
E-19 ELASTIC RING

11 1 640006 11251371
FAN

10 1 11015022
E-22 ELASTIC RING
9 1 3E0052 11807080
DRAGGING HUB

8 1 260052 11801180
MOBILE CORE WHOLE

7 BRAKE DISK 15D 1 2Z005B 11808080

6 1 77005H 50500013
BRAKE CAP

5 DIN 84 M5x10 CYLINDRICAL SCREW 4 11069031

4 4 11004105
GROWER M5 WASHER

3 1 11241162
BINDING POST BOX COVER

2 1 11203152
GUM COUPLING

1 2 10502206
6206 ZZ BEARING
PART. D E N O M I N A C IO N C A N T . M A T E R IA L D IB U J O C O D IG O PESO

FECHA
D IB U J A D O 27 -0 9 -0 0
NOMBRE

J. S O LA E G I
C . E L E C T R IC A S A N D IA , S .A .L .
B º. A ra n a , 1
CO M PR O BAD O 48300 GERNIKA BIZKAIA

72301010
ESCALA REPUESTOS FRENO T. O T. 8 0 REF. VMS S u s titu y e
1 /2 .5 S u s titu id o p o r
OPTIONS
BAR FOR POLYGONAL STIRRUPS
1 2 3 4

8 6 5

Dead stop

Bush  85
Machine equipment

POS NAME D 32 L D 36 L D 42 L Nº PARTS


- Bar for polygonal stirrups 046.15 046.15 072.115 -
1 Nut M12 DIN 934 D0934M12 D0934M12 D0934M12 2
2 Flexible washer A1 DIN 127 D0127-12 D0127-12 D0127-12 2
3 Complete folding deadstop 057.0018/1 057.0018/1 057.0018/1 1
4 Complete fixed stop 057.0022/1 057.0022/1 057.0022/1 1
5 Bar 045.5001/1 045.5001/1 075.1152 1
6 Knob M10 x 44 Ref. 23-E DPOMO1030 DPOMO1030 DPOMO1030 2
7 Pin 048.5002/1 048.5002/1 072.1151 2
8 Screw 048.6012 048.6012 048.6012 2