Sei sulla pagina 1di 25
[…] remain mindful that a statute must be presumed constitutional, “unless its constitutionality is
16

readily apparent.” Mayor of Detroit v Arms Tech, Inc, 258 Mich App 48, 59; 669 NW2d 845

(2003) (citation and quotation marks omitted). Indeed, “[t]he power to declare a law

unconstitutional should be exercised with extreme caution and never where serious doubt exists

with regard to the conflict.” Council of Orgs & Others for Ed About Parochiaid, Inc v Governor,

455 Mich 557, 570; 566 NW2d 208 (1997).

Const 1963, art 3, § 2 declares that “[t]he powers of government are divided into three

branches: legislative, executive and judicial.” The Constitution dictates that “[n]o person

exercising powers of one branch shall exercise powers properly belonging to another branch except

as expressly provided in this constitution.” Id. The issue in this case concerns what plaintiffs have

alleged is an unconstitutional delegation of legislative power to the Governor. While the

Legislature cannot delegate its legislative power to the executive branch of government, the