Sei sulla pagina 1di 18
[…] Texas Gas because they were not adopted pursuant to APA’s notice and comment procedures
that an agency must follow to establish a regulatory obligation. 61 Guidance materials are not
legally binding, enforceable requirements, but are interpretive rules that have no force and effect
of law.62 PHMSA’s Notice cannot be sustained because it would create, and attempt to enforce,
a new, legally binding record-keeping requirement in this enforcement proceeding without
complying with the notice and comment requirements of the APA.

PHMSA cannot rely on section 60117 of the Pipeline Safety Laws63 as the basis for
imposing a documentation requirement under 49 C.F.R. § 192.805(g). Section 60117(b) states
that:

To enable the Secretary to decide whether a person owning or operating a pipeline


facility is complying with this chapter and standards prescribed or orders issued
under this chapter, the person shall—(1) maintain records, make reports, and
provide information the Secretary requires; and (2) make the records, reports, and
information available when the Secretary requests.64

This provision means that an operator must create and maintain records when PHMSA adopts a
regulation imposing such a requirement (i.e., when “the Secretary requires”). PHMSA’s OQ
regulations have not created a requirement to maintain records documenting the justification for