Sei sulla pagina 1di 18
[…] L. No. 107-355 (Dec. 17, 2002) (codified at 49 U.S.C. § 60131); Pipeline
Safety: Operator Qualifications; Statutory Changes, 70 Fed. Reg. 10,332 (Mar. 3, 2005); Pipeline Safety: Operator
Qualifications; Statutory Changes, 70 Fed. Reg. 34,693 (June 15, 2005). References to PHMSA include its
predecessor agency, the Research and Special Programs Administration.
13
PHMSA, Operator Qualification History & Milestones at 5 (Apr. 2, 2004),
http://www.phmsa.dot.gov/staticfiles/PHMSA/DownloadableFiles/Files/Pipeline%20Training/5 OQHistory.pdf.
14
Pub. L. No. 107-355 § 13 (Dec. 17, 2002) (codified at 49 U.S.C. § 60131). One of the required elements was that
qualification programs must include “[a] periodic requalification component that provides for examination or testing
of individuals.” 49 U.S.C. § 60131(c)(3).
15
Transcript of Public Meeting at 14 (Dec. 17, 2004) (Presentation of Warren Miller, Office of Pipeline Safety);
Public Meeting on Operator Qualification, Talking Points of Stacey Gerard (Jan. 22, 2003),