Sei sulla pagina 1di 75
[…] cally granted such authority.”). Plaintiffs have invoked Election Code section

273.081, Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 37.003, and the ultra vires and

constitutional-violations doctrines. The trial court did not specify upon what sup-

posed waiver of immunity it relied, but none is a valid ground for jurisdiction.20

20
Plaintiff-Intervenors also cited Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 65.011.
CR.50. To the extent that was intended to invoke a waiver of immunity, it is without

38
1. By its express terms, Election Code section 273.081 only provides a
remedy for violations of the Election Code.
Election Code section 273.081 does not expressly allow private parties to sue ei-

ther the State or a county, stating only that “[a] person who is being harmed or is in

danger of being harmed by a violation or threatened violation of this code is entitled

to appropriate injunctive relief.” This is insufficient to waive sovereign immunity in

this case for three reasons.

First, section 273.081 is a remedy provision, not a waiver. The Legislature typi-

cally uses certain phrases “to confirm its intent to waive immunity from suit.” Wich-

ita Falls State Hosp. v.