Sei sulla pagina 1di 30
[…] Properties, Inc., the result should not change when substantive

125
See In re Tribune Co., 464 B.R. 126, 183 (Bankr. D. Del. 2011), on reconsideration, 464 B.R.
208 (Bankr. D. Del. 2011); see also, e.g., Ardestani v. INS, 502 U.S. 129, 135 (1991) (brackets and
internal quotation marks omitted) (“The starting point in statutory interpretation is the language of the
statute itself. . . . The strong presumption that the plain language of the statute expresses congressional
intent is rebutted only in rare and exceptional circumstances.”).
126
See 11 U.S.C. § 102 (2012).
127
Id. § 102(7). When adding § 102(7) to the Bankruptcy Code, Congress clarified that it was a
necessary addition to the Rules of Construction because the Bankruptcy Code “uses only the singular,
even when the item in question most often is found in plural quantities.” See H.R. REP. NO. 95-595, at
316 (1977), reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5963, 6273.
128
§ 1129(a)(10).
129
Tribune Co., 464 B.R. at 182.
130
See supra Part I.C.
131
Tribune Co., 464 B.R. at 182.

1373
NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW

consolidation is absent.