Sei sulla pagina 1di 30
[…] throughout the bankruptcy process.
Joint administration allows multiple related cases—such as the cases
of a debtor and its subsidiaries—to be consolidated and placed on a single
docket. 65 It does not substantively abridge the requirements of the
Bankruptcy Code in any way, meaning it does not alter creditors’ rights or
the bankruptcy estate of each debtor.66 Instead, it merely serves as a tool of

62
Id. For example, after a Chapter 11 petition is filed, the debtor is given the exclusive right to
propose a plan of reorganization for the first 120 days. See § 1121(b) (“[O]nly the debtor may file a
plan until after 120 days after the date of the order for relief under this chapter.”).
63
See Cieri et al., supra note 60, at 147 n.178 (citing In re 266 Wash. Assocs., 141 B.R. 275, 287
(Bankr. E.D.N.Y. 1992) (“Section 1129(a)(10) operates as a statutory gatekeeper barring access to cram