Sei sulla pagina 1di 30
[…] creditors will receive at least part of the debt owed to them.”).
5
See Wong, supra note 4, at 1928–29.
6
See id. at 1929. The average Chapter 11 proceeding lasts more than two years with estimated
direct costs of approximately 6.5% of the debtor’s book value of assets. See Edith S. Hotchkiss et al.,
Bankruptcy and the Resolution of Financial Distress, in 2 HANDBOOK OF EMPIRICAL CORPORATE
FINANCE 235, 260, 262 (B. Espen Eckbo ed., 2008).
7
See Hotchkiss et al., supra note 6, at 242.
8
See id.; see also 11 U.S.C. § 1122(a) (2012) (“[A] plan may place a claim or an interest in a
particular class only if such claim or interest is substantially similar to the other claims or interests of
such class.”).
9
See Hotchkiss et al., supra note 6, at 242.
10
See § 1124(1); In re PPI Enters., 324 F.3d 197, 202 (3d Cir. 2003) (“Each creditor has a set of
legal, equitable, and contractual rights that may or may not be affected by bankruptcy. If the debtor’s