Sei sulla pagina 1di 22
[…] 21 'State of emergency' means the duly proclaimed existence of conditions of
22 disaster or of extreme peril to the safety of persons or property within the
state caused by air pollution, fire, flood or floodwater, storm, epidemic,
23 riot, earthquake or other causes, except those resulting in a state of war
emergency which are or are likely to be beyond the control of the services,
24 personnel, equipment and facilities of any single county, city or town, and
which require the combined efforts of the state and the political
25 subdivision.”47
45 Shelton v. Tucker, 364 U.S. 479
26 46 A.R.S. §26-303(D)
47 A.R.S. §26-301(15) (emphasis added)
27
28
19
Memorandum Of Law In Support Of Plaintiff’s Verified Third Amended
Complaint For Declaratory And Injunctive Relief
(3:20-cv-08081-GMS)
1 “During a state of emergency … The governor shall have complete
2 authority over all agencies of the state government and the right to
exercise, within the area designated, all police power vested in the state by
3 the constitution and laws of this state in order to effectuate the purposes of
this chapter … The governor may direct all agencies of the state
4 government to utilize and employ state personnel, equipment and
facilities for the performance of any and all activities designed to prevent
5 or alleviate actual and threatened damage due to the emergency. The
governor may direct such agencies to provide supplemental services and
6 equipment to political subdivisions to restore any services in order to
provide for the health and safety of the citizens of the affected area.” 48
7 1. The (Ordinary) Meaning Of “Extreme Peril”
8 “Extreme peril” as set forth under A.R.S. § 26-301(15) is defined neither by
9 Arizona statute nor Arizona court opinion. It is not defined under any federal statute nor
10 federal court opinion. “Extreme peril” is not a term of art.