Sei sulla pagina 1di 22
[…] 21 Even if it could be reasonably argued that Executive Order #2020-33 serves a
22
33 Ariz. Exec. Order No. 2020-33 (April 29, 2020); Covid-19 Town Hall Meeting,
23 12 News, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dmOMXQjqKco, Accessed April 25, 2020
(quoting Governor Ducey: ‘[I]f someone is not listening to the order law enforcement
24 can suggest that they begin listening to the order and if they don't they're going to have a
class 1 misdemeanor which is a $2500 fine and and up to six months in jail, and we will
25 enforce that.”)
34 See A.R.S. §§ 36-787(C)(2), 36-788
26 35 See A.R.S. § 36-789 (titled: “Due process for isolation and quarantine during a
state of emergency or state of war emergency”)
27
28
15
Memorandum Of Law In Support Of Plaintiff’s Verified Third Amended
Complaint For Declaratory And Injunctive Relief
(3:20-cv-08081-GMS)
1 legitimate government purpose, it is not the “least restrictive means” 36 it is simply the